FC Voluntari vs Oţelul Prediction

FC Voluntari
2-2
Finished
HT 2-1
Oţelul
Stadionul Anghel Iordanescu, Voluntari·Horatiu Fesnic, Romania 28/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.0 / 10
AI Best Pick
72%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.40
SignalGOODModel47%SurpriseMediumGap+0.7%
Value Analysis
60%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 2.5 Goals
1.75
SignalSOLIDModel41%SurpriseMediumGap+6.4%
FC Voluntari Rest
4 days
Oţelul Rest
3 days

FC Voluntari vs Oţelul: result, form and history

FC Voluntari and Oţelul drew 2-2 in the Liga I on 28 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 3 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 3 of them. Oţelul tend to win more corners, 6.7 a game to 4.0 for FC Voluntari.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
46%2.48
X
29%3.20
2
25%2.75
Double Chance
1X
75%1.40
X2
54%1.50
Both Teams to Score
Yes
49%1.77
No
51%1.95
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.37 + 0.99 = 2.36
Over 1.5
64%1.31
Over 2.5
40%2.05
Over 3.5
22%3.60
Under 1.5
36%3.23
Under 2.5
60%1.75
Under 3.5
78%1.26
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

3'Remus GuțeaAssist: Matej Mamić
6'Patrick FernandesAssist: Pedro Nuno
14'Remus Guțea
56'Matej Mamić INMihai Roman II out
66'Matei Frunză INDenis Bordun out
66'Andrei Ciobanu INTeodor Lungu out
68'Miguel Silva INCristian Neicu out
70'Denis HaruțFoul
72'Pedro Nuno(Penalty)
77'Ion Gheorghe INLovro Cvek out
77'Matko Babić INAdrian Chică-Roșă out
90'Andrézinho INDan Neicu out
90'Remus Guțea INRobert Petculescu out

Lineups

FC Voluntari
Coach: Florin Pirvu
Oţelul
Coach: Stjepan Tomas

FC Voluntari Starting XI

31Metod Jurhar6.3
23Matej Mamić56'replaced by Mihai Roman II7.3
27Radu Crişan7.0
4Daniel Dumbrăvanu6.2
30Alexandru Șuteu6.3
19Marvin Schieb6.2
5Denis Haruț70'6.2
44Mihael Onișa7.0
11Remus Guțea3'14'90'replaced by Robert Petculescu9.5
8Ion GheorgheC77'replaced by Lovro Cvek6.9
9Matko Babić77'replaced by Adrian Chică-Roșă6.6
Avg rating6.85

Oţelul Starting XI

1Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă7.2
5Habib Sylla6.3
2Milen Zhelev6.6
6Paul Iacob6.3
28Miguel Silva68'replaced by Cristian Neicu6.9
17Andrei Ciobanu66'replaced by Teodor Lungu6.7
8João LameiraC6.5
30Matei Frunză66'replaced by Denis Bordun6.3
27Pedro Nuno72'7.3
10Andrézinho90'replaced by Dan Neicu6.9
9Patrick Fernandes6'7.5
Avg rating6.74

FC Voluntari Substitutes

90Mihai Roman II56'for Matej Mamić6.5
40Lovro Cvek77'for Ion Gheorghe6.9
29Adrian Chică-Roșă77'for Matko Babić7.0
21Robert Petculescu90'for Remus Guțea
14Eduard Chioveanu
25David Kiki
7Daniel Toma
22Nuno Rodrigues
10Cristian Merloi
28Mario Ștefan

Oţelul Substitutes

39Teodor Lungu66'for Andrei Ciobanu6.6
24Denis Bordun66'for Matei Frunză7.2
15Cristian Neicu68'for Miguel Silva6.0
16Dan Neicu90'for Andrézinho
12Darius Paharnicu
13Mario Contra
20Robert Olteanu
18Dragoș Aftene
77Alexandru Bălănică

Match Stats

FC VoluntariOţelul
42%Ball Possession58%
7Corner Kicks8
1Yellow Cards0
18Total Shots15
7Shots on Goal3
9Shots off Goal7
15Shots Inside Box9
3Shots Outside Box6
2Blocked Shots5
8Fouls16
2Offsides0
2Goalkeeper Saves5
369Total Passes509
302Passes Accurate433
82%Pass Accuracy85%

Team Comparison

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari
OţelulOţelul
1491Elo Rating 1460
1.02Attack 1.37
1.10Defense 0.58
0%Hit Rate 0%
15.0Shots per Game 19.2
3.6Shots on Target 6.5
4.0Corners per Game 6.7
2.5Cards per Game 2.5

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend100% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
OţelulOţelul
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.2 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari0Wins · 0%
Draws3100%
OţelulOţelul0Wins · 0%
2.7Avg Goals
100%Both teams scored3 of 3
33%3+ goals1 of 3

Previous meetings

Liga I13/04/2024
FC VoluntariOţelul
11
Liga I22/01/2024
FC VoluntariOţelul
11
Liga I25/08/2023
OţelulFC Voluntari
22

Recent Form

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari
4W1D5L
23/08/2026
Universitatea CraiovaFC Voluntari
31
L
19/08/2026
CS AfumatiFC Voluntari
01
W
14/08/2026
FC VoluntariPetrolul Ploiesti
12
L
08/08/2026
Dinamo BucurestiFC Voluntari
40
L
01/08/2026
FC VoluntariUta Arad
10
W
27/07/2026
CFR 1907 ClujFC Voluntari
50
L
17/07/2026
FC VoluntariFC Botosani
22
D
02/07/2026
NK VarazdinFC Voluntari
21
L
30/06/2026
FC VoluntariTiszakecske FC
32
W
01/06/2026
FC VoluntariAFC Hermannstadt
30
W
OţelulOţelul
4W4D2L
24/08/2026
OţelulArges Pitesti
10
W
19/08/2026
ConcordiaOţelul
51
L
16/08/2026
OţelulUniversitatea Craiova
11
D
09/08/2026
Petrolul PloiestiOţelul
10
L
31/07/2026
OţelulDinamo Bucuresti
11
D
24/07/2026
Uta AradOţelul
22
D
18/07/2026
OţelulCFR 1907 Cluj
21
W
11/07/2026
OţelulFC Bacau
31
W
03/07/2026
Farul ConstantaOţelul
00
D
18/05/2026
Petrolul PloiestiOţelul
15
W

Referee Profile

Horatiu Fesnic196 matches

4.85Cards per match
4.59Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
29.2Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Horatiu Fesnic4.85
Other referees4.58

4.85 cards a match, 0.27 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.58).

Cards come from 140 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga I 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti14103131:9+2233WDWWW
2Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova14102234:10+2432WWWWW
3RapidRapid1493223:13+1030WLWWW
4Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1473419:18+124DWDLW
5Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1465323:21+223WWLWL
6Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1371525:20+522WDLWW
7FCSBFCSB1363420:19+121WWWLD
8Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara1454516:16019WLLWW
9CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1453620:21-118DDLWL
10Uta AradUta Arad1453616:19-318LWWLW
11Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe143659:19-1015DLDLL
12FC BotosaniFC Botosani1435618:19-114LLLWL
13OţelulOţelul1426616:22-612DLDLL
14Arges PitestiArges Pitesti143388:16-812LLDLL
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari14221014:31-178LLLLL
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda1412119:28-195LWDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti1431:933
2Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1434:1032
3RapidRapid1423:1330
4Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1419:1824
5Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1423:2123
6Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1325:2022
7FCSBFCSB1320:1921
8Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara1416:1619
9CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1420:2118
10Uta AradUta Arad1416:1918
11Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe149:1915
12FC BotosaniFC Botosani1418:1914
13OţelulOţelul1416:2212
14Arges PitestiArges Pitesti148:1612
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari1414:318
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda149:285
PromotionRelegation

About the FC Voluntari vs Oţelul forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

FC Voluntari and Oţelul in the Liga I table

Oţelul and FC Voluntari are close in the Liga I table, 13th and 15th, with 4 points between them. League goal record so far: FC Voluntari 14-31, Oţelul 16-22. The full standings are on the Liga I Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.