Referee

A. Denil Referee Stats

BelgiumBelgium74 matchesSeasons 2020-2024
74Matches
4.76Cards per match
4.48Yellow cards per match
0.29Red cards per match
24.4Fouls per match
0.34Penalties per match

Cards come from 42 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 42 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 73 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.76 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.70).

A. Denil4.76
Other referees4.70

Based on 42 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.40
Yellow cards to away teams2.07

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 47%
  • Draw 18%
  • Away Win 35%

3.23 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by A. Denil

06/04/25Challenger Pro League
Seraing UnitedSeraing United040
Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem020
15/03/25Challenger Pro League
Lommel UnitedLommel United020
Patro EisdenPatro Eisden100
02/03/25Challenger Pro League
Francs BorainsFrancs Borains140
K. Lierse S.K.K. Lierse S.K.020
16/02/25Challenger Pro League
KRC Genk IIKRC Genk II010
AS EupenAS Eupen030
07/02/25Challenger Pro League
Lommel UnitedLommel United020
Club Brugge IIClub Brugge II200
25/01/25Challenger Pro League
Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem320
AS EupenAS Eupen242
19/01/25Challenger Pro League
K. Lierse S.K.K. Lierse S.K.130
Club Brugge IIClub Brugge II350
22/12/24Challenger Pro League
K. Lierse S.K.K. Lierse S.K.110
Lommel UnitedLommel United020
08/12/24Challenger Pro League
Francs BorainsFrancs Borains340
AS EupenAS Eupen220
29/11/24Challenger Pro League
Lommel UnitedLommel United120
Lokeren-TemseLokeren-Temse120

A. Denil by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Challenger Pro LeagueBelgium485.505.250.2525.70.30
Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium224.093.770.3223.20.50
CupBelgium4----0.00

A. Denil by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2024175.194.940.2526.20.18
202386.255.880.3824.90.25
2022193.583.330.2522.30.58
2021174.003.670.3323.00.24
202013----0.42

A. Denil referee statistics explained

A. Denil is a referee from Belgium with 74 finished matches in our records, from 29 Aug 2020 to 6 Apr 2025. They span 3 competitions, most often Challenger Pro League (48).

In matches with official statistics (42), the average is 4.76 cards a match: 4.48 yellow and 0.29 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.70. Home teams receive 2.40 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.07. The fouls count averages 24.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 25 in 73 matches with a full event list, 0.34 a match.

Home teams won 47% of these matches, 18% ended level and away teams won 35%, at 3.23 goals a match. In 2024, A. Denil has 17 finished matches, at 5.19 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.