Referee

Ahmad Salem Khalfan Referee Stats

United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates87 matchesSeasons 2020-2025
87Matches
4.27Cards per match
4.03Yellow cards per match
0.24Red cards per match
25.7Fouls per match
0.24Penalties per match

Cards come from 33 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 33 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 87 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.27 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.20).

Ahmad Salem Khalfan4.27
Other referees4.20

Based on 33 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.03
Yellow cards to away teams2.00

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 39%
  • Draw 26%
  • Away Win 35%

2.69 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Ahmad Salem Khalfan

17/08/25Pro League
AjmanAjman0-
Al Wahda FCAl Wahda FC2-
23/05/25Pro League
Al NasrAl Nasr020
Al AinAl Ain210
12/05/25Pro League
Baniyas SCBaniyas SC331
KhorfakkanKhorfakkan331
04/05/25Pro League
Al Wahda FCAl Wahda FC3-
Sharjah FCSharjah FC0-
23/04/25Pro League
Al-JaziraAl-Jazira110
Al-Ittihad KalbaAl-Ittihad Kalba200
07/04/25Pro League
Shabab Al Ahli DubaiShabab Al Ahli Dubai030
Al AinAl Ain010
17/03/25League Cup
Al-Wasl FCAl-Wasl FC1-
Al-JaziraAl-Jazira0-
23/02/25Pro League
Baniyas SCBaniyas SC000
Al Wahda FCAl Wahda FC310
14/02/25Pro League
Al NasrAl Nasr040
Al-Wasl FCAl-Wasl FC120
06/02/25Pro League
Al-Ittihad KalbaAl-Ittihad Kalba220
Sharjah FCSharjah FC130

Ahmad Salem Khalfan by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Pro LeagueUnited Arab Emirates774.274.030.2425.70.26
League CupUnited Arab Emirates10----0.10

Ahmad Salem Khalfan by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20251----1.00
2024194.754.310.4423.70.26
2023203.823.760.0627.60.15
202216----0.25
202116----0.25
202015----0.27

Ahmad Salem Khalfan referee statistics explained

Ahmad Salem Khalfan is a referee from United Arab Emirates with 87 finished matches in our records, from 22 Oct 2020 to 17 Aug 2025. They span 2 competitions, most often Pro League (77).

In matches with official statistics (33), the average is 4.27 cards a match: 4.03 yellow and 0.24 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.20. Home teams receive 2.03 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.00. The fouls count averages 25.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 21 in 87 matches with a full event list, 0.24 a match.

Home teams won 39% of these matches, 26% ended level and away teams won 35%, at 2.69 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.