Referee

Alejandro Muniz Ruiz Referee Stats

SpainSpain136 matchesSeasons 2020-2025
136Matches
5.45Cards per match
5.09Yellow cards per match
0.35Red cards per match
26.4Fouls per match
0.27Penalties per match

Cards come from 128 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 128 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 136 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.45 cards a match, 0.48 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.97).

Alejandro Muniz Ruiz5.45
Other referees4.97

Based on 128 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.52
Yellow cards to away teams2.57

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 24%
  • Away Win 30%

2.66 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Alejandro Muniz Ruiz

17/05/26La Liga
Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid120
GironaGirona000
09/05/26La Liga
Real SociedadReal Sociedad220
Real BetisReal Betis231
25/04/26La Liga
ValenciaValencia220
GironaGirona120
04/04/26La Liga
Real SociedadReal Sociedad220
LevanteLevante030
22/03/26La Liga
Athletic ClubAthletic Club210
Real BetisReal Betis110
08/03/26La Liga
SevillaSevilla110
Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano130
02/03/26La Liga
Real MadridReal Madrid041
GetafeGetafe161
21/02/26La Liga
Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid400
EspanyolEspanyol210
08/02/26La Liga
Athletic ClubAthletic Club420
LevanteLevante211
31/01/26La Liga
ElcheElche120
BarcelonaBarcelona310

Alejandro Muniz Ruiz by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
La LigaSpain935.425.100.3225.80.29
Segunda DivisiónSpain225.685.270.4129.10.23
Copa del ReySpain155.114.890.2226.70.20
UEFA Champions League37.005.002.0022.00.67
Pro LeagueSaudi Arabia16.004.002.0017.00.00
Super CupSpain13.003.000.0033.00.00
UEFA Europa Conference League16.006.000.0028.00.00

Alejandro Muniz Ruiz by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2025215.404.900.5024.10.33
2024254.434.130.3025.00.32
2023235.575.330.2425.30.39
2022215.795.370.4227.40.19
2021225.915.640.2727.40.18
2020245.655.260.3929.10.21

Alejandro Muniz Ruiz: referee record in numbers

Alejandro Muniz Ruiz is a referee from Spain with 136 finished matches in our records, from 26 Sep 2020 to 17 May 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often La Liga (93).

In matches with official statistics (128), the average is 5.45 cards a match: 5.09 yellow and 0.35 red. That is 0.48 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.97. Home teams receive 2.52 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.57. The fouls count averages 26.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 37 in 136 matches with a full event list, 0.27 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 24% ended level and away teams won 30%, at 2.66 goals a match. In 2025, Alejandro Muniz Ruiz has 21 finished matches, at 5.40 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.