Referee

Andre Marriner Referee Stats

EnglandEngland93 matchesSeasons 2017-2022
93Matches
3.21Cards per match
3.12Yellow cards per match
0.09Red cards per match
19.1Fouls per match
0.23Penalties per match

Cards come from 91 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 91 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 93 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.21 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.43).

Andre Marriner3.21
Other referees3.43

Based on 91 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.54
Yellow cards to away teams1.58

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 33%
  • Draw 21%
  • Away Win 46%

2.89 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Andre Marriner

28/05/23Premier League
ArsenalArsenal500
WolvesWolves000
22/05/23Premier League
NewcastleNewcastle020
LeicesterLeicester000
04/05/23Premier League
BrightonBrighton140
Manchester UnitedManchester United040
27/04/23Premier League
EvertonEverton120
NewcastleNewcastle410
07/04/23Championship
BlackburnBlackburn010
NorwichNorwich220
01/04/23Championship
PrestonPreston330
BlackpoolBlackpool130
11/03/23Premier League
LeicesterLeicester131
ChelseaChelsea320
28/02/23FA Cup
Bristol CityBristol City010
Manchester CityManchester City320
15/02/23Championship
Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd130
MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough330
04/02/23Premier League
Manchester UnitedManchester United211
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace120

Andre Marriner by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier LeagueEngland583.123.030.0919.00.28
ChampionshipEngland114.454.360.0919.10.00
FA CupEngland112.302.300.0016.20.27
League CupEngland61.331.330.0017.50.17
UEFA Europa League36.005.330.6728.00.00
World Cup - Qualification Europe34.004.000.0024.50.33
UEFA Champions League15.005.000.0024.00.00

Andre Marriner by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2022233.573.480.0918.40.17
2021283.523.410.1118.90.21
2020302.632.600.0319.30.27
201912.002.000.0022.00.00
201871.831.830.0015.50.43
201745.755.250.5027.00.00

Andre Marriner: referee record in numbers

Andre Marriner is a referee from England with 93 finished matches in our records, from 6 Oct 2016 to 28 May 2023. They span 7 competitions, most often Premier League (58).

In matches with official statistics (91), the average is 3.21 cards a match: 3.12 yellow and 0.09 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.43. Home teams receive 1.54 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.58. The fouls count averages 19.1 a match. Penalties awarded: 21 in 93 matches with a full event list, 0.23 a match.

Home teams won 33% of these matches, 21% ended level and away teams won 46%, at 2.89 goals a match. In 2022, Andre Marriner has 23 finished matches, at 3.57 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.