Referee

Andrew Humphries Referee Stats

EnglandEngland130 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
130Matches
3.67Cards per match
3.44Yellow cards per match
0.23Red cards per match
21.7Fouls per match
0.15Penalties per match

Cards come from 39 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 39 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 130 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.67 cards a match, 0.33 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.00).

Andrew Humphries3.67
Other referees4.00

Based on 39 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.36
Yellow cards to away teams2.08

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 42%
  • Draw 27%
  • Away Win 31%

2.62 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Andrew Humphries

30/08/26League One
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon140
WiganWigan040
25/08/26League Cup
WalsallWalsall020
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient010
15/08/26League Two
Crawley TownCrawley Town0-
CreweCrewe1-
02/05/26League One
Port ValePort Vale000
LincolnLincoln220
23/04/26League Two
Salford CitySalford City220
BromleyBromley010
18/04/26League One
WycombeWycombe020
BlackpoolBlackpool141
14/04/26League One
HuddersfieldHuddersfield110
CardiffCardiff140
03/04/26League Two
GrimsbyGrimsby110
Harrogate TownHarrogate Town330
24/03/26League Two
OldhamOldham300
Notts CountyNotts County041
14/03/26League One
WiganWigan240
BradfordBradford020

Andrew Humphries by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
National League - SouthEngland45----0.16
National LeagueEngland33----0.21
League TwoEngland213.703.350.3520.60.29
League OneEngland173.533.410.1222.60.00
National League - NorthEngland9----0.00
FA CupEngland46.006.000.0019.00.00
League CupEngland13.003.000.0032.00.00

Andrew Humphries by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202635.505.500.0028.50.00
2025283.463.310.1522.10.18
2024263.703.200.5019.20.15
2023195.005.000.0025.00.21
202223----0.04
202123----0.17
20208----0.25

Andrew Humphries referee statistics explained

Andrew Humphries is a referee from England with 130 finished matches in our records, from 6 Oct 2020 to 30 Aug 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often National League - South (45).

In matches with official statistics (39), the average is 3.67 cards a match: 3.44 yellow and 0.23 red. That is 0.33 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.00. Home teams receive 1.36 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.08. The fouls count averages 21.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 20 in 130 matches with a full event list, 0.15 a match.

Home teams won 42% of these matches, 27% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 2.62 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.