Referee

Athanasios Tzilos Referee Stats

GreeceGreece41 matchesSeasons 2022-2026
41Matches
5.63Cards per match
5.38Yellow cards per match
0.25Red cards per match
29.9Fouls per match
0.29Penalties per match

Cards come from 40 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 40 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 41 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.63 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.44).

Athanasios Tzilos5.63
Other referees5.44

Based on 40 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.48
Yellow cards to away teams2.90

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 34%
  • Draw 27%
  • Away Win 39%

2.44 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Athanasios Tzilos

05/09/26Super League 1
Volos NFCVolos NFC160
Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus110
30/08/26Super League 1
AtromitosAtromitos110
PAOKPAOK210
17/05/26Super League 1
OFIOFI330
Volos NFCVolos NFC120
26/04/26Super League 1
AtromitosAtromitos210
Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis110
08/04/26Super League 1
AtromitosAtromitos020
KifisiaKifisia061
22/03/26Super League 1
Aris ThessalonikisAris Thessalonikis040
OFIOFI230
09/03/26Super League 1
PanetolikosPanetolikos231
KifisiaKifisia120
08/02/26Super League 1
PanserraikosPanserraikos041
AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FC430
11/01/26Super League 1
OFIOFI410
Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis031
08/12/25Super League 1
PanserraikosPanserraikos020
PanetolikosPanetolikos130

Athanasios Tzilos by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Super League 1Greece415.635.380.2529.90.29

Athanasios Tzilos by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202624.504.500.0035.50.50
2025125.675.330.3327.80.33
2024126.676.330.3329.60.08
202385.575.570.0031.90.38
202274.143.860.2930.60.43

Athanasios Tzilos: referee record in numbers

Athanasios Tzilos is a referee from Greece with 41 finished matches in our records, from 28 Aug 2022 to 5 Sep 2026. All of them were in Super League 1.

In matches with official statistics (40), the average is 5.63 cards a match: 5.38 yellow and 0.25 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.44. Home teams receive 2.48 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.90. The fouls count averages 29.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 12 in 41 matches with a full event list, 0.29 a match.

Home teams won 34% of these matches, 27% ended level and away teams won 39%, at 2.44 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.