Referee

Carl Brook Referee Stats

EnglandEngland184 matchesSeasons 2018-2026
184Matches
4.30Cards per match
4.15Yellow cards per match
0.15Red cards per match
23.4Fouls per match
0.16Penalties per match

Cards come from 171 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 171 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 184 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.30 cards a match, 0.50 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.80).

Carl Brook4.30
Other referees3.80

Based on 171 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.94
Yellow cards to away teams2.22

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 47%
  • Draw 21%
  • Away Win 32%

2.77 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Carl Brook

10/10/26League One
Notts CountyNotts County160
Oxford UnitedOxford United230
29/08/26League One
PlymouthPlymouth210
BradfordBradford020
22/08/26League One
Stockport CountyStockport County120
BlackpoolBlackpool210
08/08/26League Cup
Cambridge UnitedCambridge United220
BarnetBarnet120
02/05/26League One
BoltonBolton240
LutonLuton330
25/04/26League Two
GrimsbyGrimsby400
Swindon TownSwindon Town020
18/04/26League Two
TranmereTranmere140
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers230
06/04/26League One
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon010
LutonLuton310
03/04/26League One
RotherhamRotherham031
StevenageStevenage040
28/03/26League Two
ColchesterColchester120
WalsallWalsall100

Carl Brook by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
League OneEngland884.324.190.1322.60.18
League TwoEngland774.314.120.1924.50.13
FA CupEngland12----0.33
League CupEngland64.004.000.0022.00.00
National LeagueEngland1----0.00

Carl Brook by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202644.754.750.0024.30.00
2025304.554.310.2421.70.17
2024314.144.070.0722.30.10
2023294.754.680.0722.70.24
2022323.873.770.1024.10.13
2021294.634.300.3324.20.07
2020243.793.670.1325.80.29
20194----0.50
20181----0.00

Carl Brook referee statistics explained

Carl Brook is a referee from England with 184 finished matches in our records, from 10 Nov 2018 to 10 Oct 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often League One (88).

In matches with official statistics (171), the average is 4.30 cards a match: 4.15 yellow and 0.15 red. That is 0.50 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.80. Home teams receive 1.94 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.22. The fouls count averages 23.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 30 in 184 matches with a full event list, 0.16 a match.

Home teams won 47% of these matches, 21% ended level and away teams won 32%, at 2.77 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.