Referee

Gal Laibuvitz Referee Stats

IsraelIsrael148 matchesSeasons 2019-2025
148Matches
4.66Cards per match
4.53Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
25.0Fouls per match
0.22Penalties per match

Cards come from 38 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 38 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 148 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.66 cards a match, 0.34 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.00).

Gal Laibuvitz4.66
Other referees5.00

Based on 38 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.03
Yellow cards to away teams2.50

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 41%
  • Draw 20%
  • Away Win 39%

2.83 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Gal Laibuvitz

16/05/26Ligat Ha'al
Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv130
Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem200
13/05/26Ligat Ha'al
Ironi TiberiasIroni Tiberias1-
Maccabi Bnei RainaMaccabi Bnei Raina0-
03/05/26Ligat Ha'al
AshdodAshdod0-
Ironi TiberiasIroni Tiberias3-
28/04/26Ligat Ha'al
Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem3-
Hapoel Petah TikvaHapoel Petah Tikva1-
12/04/26Ligat Ha'al
Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv130
Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva320
05/04/26Ligat Ha'al
AshdodAshdod240
Maccabi NetanyaMaccabi Netanya310
16/02/26Ligat Ha'al
Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem020
Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv020
04/02/26State Cup
Maccabi Bnei RainaMaccabi Bnei Raina0-
Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva3-
18/01/26Ligat Ha'al
Maccabi HaifaMaccabi Haifa410
Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv130
10/01/26Ligat Ha'al
Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem1-
Maccabi Bnei RainaMaccabi Bnei Raina0-

Gal Laibuvitz by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Ligat Ha'alIsrael1024.614.480.1224.60.26
Liga LeumitIsrael16----0.13
State CupIsrael10----0.20
Toto Cup Ligat AlIsrael9----0.22
UEFA Europa Conference League56.006.000.0029.50.00
UEFA Europa League34.003.500.5026.00.00
Euro Championship - Qualification15.005.000.0026.00.00
Super CupIsrael1----0.00
UEFA Champions League1----0.00

Gal Laibuvitz by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2025185.135.000.1329.00.39
2024275.144.930.2126.30.22
2023264.154.080.0821.50.15
2022274.004.000.0021.00.22
202128----0.21
202021----0.19
201912.002.000.0027.00.00

Gal Laibuvitz referee statistics explained

Gal Laibuvitz is a referee from Israel with 148 finished matches in our records, from 9 Jul 2019 to 16 May 2026. They span 9 competitions, most often Ligat Ha'al (102).

In matches with official statistics (38), the average is 4.66 cards a match: 4.53 yellow and 0.13 red. That is 0.34 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.00. Home teams receive 2.03 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.50. The fouls count averages 25.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 33 in 148 matches with a full event list, 0.22 a match.

Home teams won 41% of these matches, 20% ended level and away teams won 39%, at 2.83 goals a match. In 2025, Gal Laibuvitz has 18 finished matches, at 5.13 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.