Referee

Hélder Malheiro Referee Stats

PortugalPortugal157 matchesSeasons 2019-2025
157Matches
5.66Cards per match
5.36Yellow cards per match
0.30Red cards per match
30.0Fouls per match
0.36Penalties per match

Cards come from 119 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 119 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 157 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.66 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.54).

Hélder Malheiro5.66
Other referees5.54

Based on 119 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.71
Yellow cards to away teams2.66

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 43%
  • Draw 22%
  • Away Win 35%

2.71 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Hélder Malheiro

16/05/26Primeira Liga
Casa PiaCasa Pia110
Rio AveRio Ave100
09/05/26Segunda Liga
Sporting CP BSporting CP B0-
FC Porto BFC Porto B1-
02/05/26Primeira Liga
MoreirenseMoreirense340
EstrelaEstrela240
25/04/26Primeira Liga
TondelaTondela020
NacionalNacional210
17/04/26Segunda Liga
Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu320
FeirenseFeirense030
12/04/26Segunda Liga
LeixoesLeixoes2-
OliveirenseOliveirense0-
20/03/26Primeira Liga
EstrelaEstrela430
Casa PiaCasa Pia020
09/03/26Primeira Liga
TondelaTondela000
Rio AveRio Ave150
28/02/261. Division
AELAEL210
Apoel NicosiaApoel Nicosia310
16/02/26Segunda Liga
PenafielPenafiel2-
Lusitânia LourosaLusitânia Lourosa0-

Hélder Malheiro by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primeira LigaPortugal955.965.610.3530.20.44
Segunda LigaPortugal344.824.710.1229.40.15
Taça de PortugalPortugal163.673.670.0029.30.38
1. DivisionCyprus64.003.670.3328.30.33
Taça da LigaPortugal63.003.000.0029.00.33

Hélder Malheiro by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2025234.594.350.2430.20.61
2024274.804.600.2029.20.26
2023246.376.110.2630.50.38
2022285.905.650.2528.70.25
2021267.486.950.5230.40.42
2020274.734.410.3230.90.33
20192----0.00

Hélder Malheiro referee statistics explained

Hélder Malheiro is a referee from Portugal with 157 finished matches in our records, from 23 Nov 2019 to 16 May 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often Primeira Liga (95).

In matches with official statistics (119), the average is 5.66 cards a match: 5.36 yellow and 0.30 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.54. Home teams receive 2.71 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.66. The fouls count averages 30.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 57 in 157 matches with a full event list, 0.36 a match.

Home teams won 43% of these matches, 22% ended level and away teams won 35%, at 2.71 goals a match. In 2025, Hélder Malheiro has 23 finished matches, at 4.59 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.