Referee

João Ferreira Referee Stats

PortugalPortugal87 matchesSeasons 2021-2024
87Matches
5.66Cards per match
5.34Yellow cards per match
0.32Red cards per match
28.7Fouls per match
0.26Penalties per match

Cards come from 62 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 62 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 87 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.66 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.68).

João Ferreira5.66
Other referees5.68

Based on 62 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.56
Yellow cards to away teams2.77

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 22%
  • Away Win 32%

2.86 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by João Ferreira

17/05/25Primeira Liga
AVSAVS071
MoreirenseMoreirense330
03/05/25Primeira Liga
EstorilEstoril120
BenficaBenfica220
25/04/25Primeira Liga
FamalicaoFamalicao110
SC BragaSC Braga140
05/04/25Segunda Liga
ChavesChaves1-
VizelaVizela2-
16/03/25Primeira Liga
Rio AveRio Ave231
BenficaBenfica310
07/03/25Primeira Liga
EstrelaEstrela150
GIL VicenteGIL Vicente120
01/03/25Primeira Liga
AroucaArouca020
FC PortoFC Porto220
22/02/25Segunda Liga
Felgueiras 1932Felgueiras 19321-
FC Porto BFC Porto B0-
16/02/25Primeira Liga
GuimaraesGuimaraes050
SC BragaSC Braga030
08/02/25Segunda Liga
LeixoesLeixoes1-
OliveirenseOliveirense2-

João Ferreira by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primeira LigaPortugal515.635.270.3528.00.27
Segunda LigaPortugal196.446.220.2231.90.16
Taça de PortugalPortugal103.003.000.0033.50.50
Taça da LigaPortugal7----0.14

João Ferreira by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2024255.655.450.2027.60.32
2023215.064.810.2526.90.29
2022235.084.620.4628.90.17
2021187.006.540.4632.40.28

João Ferreira referee statistics explained

João Ferreira is a referee from Portugal with 87 finished matches in our records, from 24 Jul 2021 to 17 May 2025. They span 4 competitions, most often Primeira Liga (51).

In matches with official statistics (62), the average is 5.66 cards a match: 5.34 yellow and 0.32 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.68. Home teams receive 2.56 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.77. The fouls count averages 28.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 23 in 87 matches with a full event list, 0.26 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 22% ended level and away teams won 32%, at 2.86 goals a match. In 2024, João Ferreira has 25 finished matches, at 5.65 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.