Referee

Josef Spurny Referee Stats

AustriaAustria95 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
95Matches
3.93Cards per match
3.71Yellow cards per match
0.22Red cards per match
25.3Fouls per match
0.16Penalties per match

Cards come from 69 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 69 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 95 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.93 cards a match, 0.58 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.51).

Josef Spurny3.93
Other referees4.51

Based on 69 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.61
Yellow cards to away teams2.10

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 43%
  • Draw 23%
  • Away Win 34%

2.65 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Josef Spurny

24/10/26Bundesliga
TSV HartbergTSV Hartberg100
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC000
16/10/262. Liga
VoitsbergVoitsberg1-
First ViennaFirst Vienna2-
28/08/262. Liga
First ViennaFirst Vienna1-
SKU AmstettenSKU Amstetten0-
15/08/262. Liga
VoitsbergVoitsberg0-
Schwarz-Weiß BregenzSchwarz-Weiß Bregenz0-
02/05/262. Liga
First ViennaFirst Vienna1-
WSPG WelsWSPG Wels0-
14/03/26Bundesliga
Grazer AKGrazer AK200
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC040
27/02/262. Liga
WSPG WelsWSPG Wels1-
Admira WackerAdmira Wacker0-
08/02/26Bundesliga
Sturm GrazSturm Graz100
RiedRied010
07/12/25Bundesliga
WSG WattensWSG Wattens030
SCR AltachSCR Altach310
29/11/252. Liga
Rapid Wien IIRapid Wien II1-
Sturm Graz IISturm Graz II1-

Josef Spurny by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
BundesligaAustria513.803.550.2523.40.18
2. LigaAustria354.284.170.1130.40.17
CupAustria9----0.00

Josef Spurny by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202640.000.000.0020.00.25
2025134.333.830.5019.00.08
2024164.003.730.2722.60.13
2023163.253.080.1722.00.13
2022144.334.110.2223.70.14
2021153.933.710.2126.40.33
2020174.254.130.1332.10.12

Josef Spurny referee statistics explained

Josef Spurny is a referee from Austria with 95 finished matches in our records, from 9 Sep 2020 to 24 Oct 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often Bundesliga (51).

In matches with official statistics (69), the average is 3.93 cards a match: 3.71 yellow and 0.22 red. That is 0.58 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.51. Home teams receive 1.61 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.10. The fouls count averages 25.3 a match. Penalties awarded: 15 in 95 matches with a full event list, 0.16 a match.

Home teams won 43% of these matches, 23% ended level and away teams won 34%, at 2.65 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.