Referee

Kevin Friend Referee Stats

EnglandEngland66 matchesSeasons 2018-2021
66Matches
3.18Cards per match
3.09Yellow cards per match
0.09Red cards per match
20.4Fouls per match
0.33Penalties per match

Cards come from 66 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 66 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 66 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.18 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.27).

Kevin Friend3.18
Other referees3.27

Based on 66 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.67
Yellow cards to away teams1.42

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 42%
  • Draw 23%
  • Away Win 35%

2.62 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Kevin Friend

22/05/22Premier League
BrightonBrighton310
West HamWest Ham110
15/05/22Premier League
TottenhamTottenham130
BurnleyBurnley020
01/05/22Premier League
EvertonEverton130
ChelseaChelsea050
23/04/22Premier League
Manchester CityManchester City510
WatfordWatford100
18/04/22Championship
ReadingReading420
SwanseaSwansea440
09/04/22Premier League
SouthamptonSouthampton010
ChelseaChelsea600
18/03/22Premier League
WolvesWolves231
LeedsLeeds350
15/03/22Championship
West BromWest Brom110
FulhamFulham010
10/03/22Premier League
SouthamptonSouthampton110
NewcastleNewcastle210
26/02/22Premier League
Manchester UnitedManchester United000
WatfordWatford000

Kevin Friend by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier LeagueEngland433.423.300.1219.90.28
FA CupEngland102.602.500.1019.40.50
ChampionshipEngland93.003.000.0021.70.56
League CupEngland33.003.000.0024.00.00
League OneEngland11.001.000.0029.00.00

Kevin Friend by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2021274.074.000.0720.20.30
2020312.522.420.1020.90.32
201932.672.330.3316.00.67
201852.802.800.0021.40.40

Kevin Friend: referee record in numbers

Kevin Friend is a referee from England with 66 finished matches in our records, from 5 Jan 2019 to 22 May 2022. They span 5 competitions, most often Premier League (43).

In matches with official statistics (66), the average is 3.18 cards a match: 3.09 yellow and 0.09 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.27. Home teams receive 1.67 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.42. The fouls count averages 20.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 22 in 66 matches with a full event list, 0.33 a match.

Home teams won 42% of these matches, 23% ended level and away teams won 35%, at 2.62 goals a match. In 2021, Kevin Friend has 27 finished matches, at 4.07 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.