Referee

Manuel Oliveira Referee Stats

PortugalPortugal106 matchesSeasons 2019-2023
106Matches
5.99Cards per match
5.61Yellow cards per match
0.38Red cards per match
29.7Fouls per match
0.32Penalties per match

Cards come from 89 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 89 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 106 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.99 cards a match, 0.25 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.74).

Manuel Oliveira5.99
Other referees5.74

Based on 89 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.56
Yellow cards to away teams3.04

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 44%
  • Draw 22%
  • Away Win 34%

2.75 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Manuel Oliveira

18/05/24Primeira Liga
Sporting CPSporting CP320
ChavesChaves011
04/05/24Segunda Liga
FeirenseFeirense1-
União de LeiriaUnião de Leiria0-
28/04/24Primeira Liga
EstorilEstoril100
FamalicaoFamalicao020
21/04/24Primeira Liga
Casa PiaCasa Pia130
FC PortoFC Porto210
12/04/24Primeira Liga
GIL VicenteGIL Vicente020
Sporting CPSporting CP400
30/03/24Segunda Liga
MaritimoMaritimo001
LeixoesLeixoes030
10/03/24Primeira Liga
BenficaBenfica300
EstorilEstoril100
03/03/24Primeira Liga
Casa PiaCasa Pia010
GIL VicenteGIL Vicente020
28/02/24Segunda Liga
LeixoesLeixoes110
NacionalNacional150
04/02/24Primeira Liga
VizelaVizela040
GuimaraesGuimaraes120

Manuel Oliveira by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primeira LigaPortugal656.025.600.4229.60.38
Segunda LigaPortugal236.426.110.3230.20.26
Taça de PortugalPortugal114.003.800.2029.20.09
Taça da LigaPortugal7----0.29

Manuel Oliveira by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2023245.104.670.4326.10.17
2022286.456.050.4127.40.32
2021297.136.650.4830.60.41
2020245.275.050.2334.60.33
201914.004.000.0028.01.00

Manuel Oliveira referee statistics explained

Manuel Oliveira is a referee from Portugal with 106 finished matches in our records, from 12 Feb 2020 to 18 May 2024. They span 4 competitions, most often Primeira Liga (65).

In matches with official statistics (89), the average is 5.99 cards a match: 5.61 yellow and 0.38 red. That is 0.25 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.74. Home teams receive 2.56 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 3.04. The fouls count averages 29.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 34 in 106 matches with a full event list, 0.32 a match.

Home teams won 44% of these matches, 22% ended level and away teams won 34%, at 2.75 goals a match. In 2023, Manuel Oliveira has 24 finished matches, at 5.10 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.