Referee

Marc Edwards Referee Stats

EnglandEngland111 matchesSeasons 2018-2023
111Matches
3.34Cards per match
3.27Yellow cards per match
0.08Red cards per match
21.8Fouls per match
0.14Penalties per match

Cards come from 105 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 105 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 111 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.34 cards a match, 0.36 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.70).

Marc Edwards3.34
Other referees3.70

Based on 105 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.52
Yellow cards to away teams1.74

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 51%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 24%

2.61 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Marc Edwards

27/04/24League One
WiganWigan200
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers010
13/04/24League One
Port ValePort Vale210
Exeter CityExeter City440
09/04/24League One
BlackpoolBlackpool120
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town030
01/04/24League Two
MorecambeMorecambe220
BarrowBarrow120
23/03/24League Two
Stockport CountyStockport County510
Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons010
16/03/24League One
DerbyDerby110
BoltonBolton010
09/03/24League One
Oxford UnitedOxford United210
CheltenhamCheltenham130
02/03/24League One
PeterboroughPeterborough200
Exeter CityExeter City150
27/02/24League One
LincolnLincoln300
ShrewsburyShrewsbury020
24/02/24League Two
Accrington STAccrington ST020
Crawley TownCrawley Town120

Marc Edwards by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
League OneEngland533.553.450.0921.80.15
League TwoEngland483.253.190.0621.70.13
FA CupEngland70.000.000.0021.00.00
League CupEngland32.332.330.0023.30.33

Marc Edwards by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2023264.044.000.0419.50.04
2022253.383.250.1321.50.08
2021273.082.960.1220.90.19
2020293.043.000.0424.90.24
201930.000.000.0021.00.00
20181----0.00

Marc Edwards: referee record in numbers

Marc Edwards is a referee from England with 111 finished matches in our records, from 10 Nov 2018 to 27 Apr 2024. They span 4 competitions, most often League One (53).

In matches with official statistics (105), the average is 3.34 cards a match: 3.27 yellow and 0.08 red. That is 0.36 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.70. Home teams receive 1.52 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.74. The fouls count averages 21.8 a match. Penalties awarded: 15 in 111 matches with a full event list, 0.14 a match.

Home teams won 51% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 24%, at 2.61 goals a match. In 2023, Marc Edwards has 26 finished matches, at 4.04 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.