Referee

Marc Lynch Referee Stats

IrelandIreland64 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
64Matches
4.67Cards per match
4.54Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
23.9Fouls per match
0.31Penalties per match

Cards come from 24 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 24 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 64 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.67 cards a match, 0.34 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.01).

Marc Lynch4.67
Other referees5.01

Based on 24 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.25
Yellow cards to away teams2.29

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 37%
  • Draw 22%
  • Away Win 41%

2.77 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Marc Lynch

21/08/26Premier Division
Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United020
St Patrick's Athl.St Patrick's Athl.200
26/06/26Premier Division
DundalkDundalk2-
WaterfordWaterford3-
18/05/26Premier Division
WaterfordWaterford260
Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United110
15/05/26Premier Division
BohemiansBohemians230
Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United120
04/05/26Premier Division
Sligo RoversSligo Rovers120
St Patrick's Athl.St Patrick's Athl.120
24/04/26Premier Division
ShelbourneShelbourne340
Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United430
21/03/26Premier Division
Sligo RoversSligo Rovers010
ShelbourneShelbourne120
13/03/26Premier Division
DundalkDundalk500
WaterfordWaterford020
20/02/26Premier Division
Derry CityDerry City010
BohemiansBohemians130
19/09/25Premier Division
Sligo RoversSligo Rovers100
Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United120

Marc Lynch by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
First DivisionIreland35----0.34
Premier DivisionIreland264.674.540.1323.90.31
FAI CupIreland3----0.00

Marc Lynch by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202694.254.250.0023.00.44
2025154.504.500.0024.80.20
2024175.505.000.5023.70.24
202317----0.24
20223----0.33
20213----1.33

Marc Lynch: referee record in numbers

Marc Lynch is a referee from Ireland with 64 finished matches in our records, from 16 Apr 2021 to 21 Aug 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often First Division (35).

In matches with official statistics (24), the average is 4.67 cards a match: 4.54 yellow and 0.13 red. That is 0.34 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.01. Home teams receive 2.25 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.29. The fouls count averages 23.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 20 in 64 matches with a full event list, 0.31 a match.

Home teams won 37% of these matches, 22% ended level and away teams won 41%, at 2.77 goals a match. In 2026, Marc Lynch has 9 finished matches, at 4.25 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.