Referee

Masixole Bambiso Referee Stats

South AfricaSouth Africa156 matchesSeasons 2020-2025
156Matches
3.84Cards per match
3.71Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
25.0Fouls per match
0.25Penalties per match

Cards come from 55 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 55 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 156 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.84 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.70).

Masixole Bambiso3.84
Other referees3.70

Based on 55 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.00
Yellow cards to away teams1.71

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 31%
  • Draw 38%
  • Away Win 31%

2.03 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Masixole Bambiso

16/05/26Premier Soccer League
SiweleleSiwelele110
MagesiMagesi020
25/04/26Premier Soccer League
Sekhukhune UnitedSekhukhune United140
Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants100
19/04/26Premier Soccer League
TS GalaxyTS Galaxy010
Richards BayRichards Bay110
15/04/26Premier Soccer League
MagesiMagesi100
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs400
04/04/26Cup
Durban CityDurban City1-
Casric StarsCasric Stars0-
11/03/26Premier Soccer League
Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates210
Richards BayRichards Bay010
27/02/26Premier Soccer League
MagesiMagesi040
Polokwane CityPolokwane City220
24/01/26Premier Soccer League
Orbit CollegeOrbit College020
Chippa UnitedChippa United100
01/11/25Premier Soccer League
Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns150
Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates110
27/08/25Premier Soccer League
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs030
Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns020

Masixole Bambiso by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier Soccer LeagueSouth Africa913.843.710.1325.00.21
1st DivisionSouth Africa44----0.14
CupSouth Africa12----1.08
League CupSouth Africa4----0.25
8 CupSouth Africa3----0.00
CAF Champions League1----0.00
CAF Confederation Cup1----0.00

Masixole Bambiso by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2025123.363.360.0026.40.08
2024295.004.730.2725.70.17
2023224.004.000.0024.80.23
2022313.003.000.0020.00.10
2021333.253.000.2523.90.33
2020293.002.860.1425.70.48

Masixole Bambiso referee statistics explained

Masixole Bambiso is a referee from South Africa with 156 finished matches in our records, from 18 Oct 2020 to 16 May 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often Premier Soccer League (91).

In matches with official statistics (55), the average is 3.84 cards a match: 3.71 yellow and 0.13 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.70. Home teams receive 2.00 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.71. The fouls count averages 25.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 39 in 156 matches with a full event list, 0.25 a match.

Home teams won 31% of these matches, 38% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 2.03 goals a match. In 2025, Masixole Bambiso has 12 finished matches, at 3.36 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.