Referee

Natalie Simon Referee Stats

USAUSA66 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
66Matches
2.43Cards per match
2.36Yellow cards per match
0.07Red cards per match
24.6Fouls per match
0.24Penalties per match

Cards come from 14 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 14 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 66 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

2.43 cards a match, 1.44 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.87).

Natalie Simon2.43
Other referees3.87

Based on 14 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.07
Yellow cards to away teams1.29

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 54%
  • Draw 20%
  • Away Win 26%

3.14 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Natalie Simon

04/10/26USL Championship
Colorado SpringsColorado Springs0-
Oakland RootsOakland Roots0-
06/06/26Friendlies
EnglandEngland100
New ZealandNew Zealand000
04/06/26Friendlies
South KoreaSouth Korea140
El SalvadorEl Salvador010
24/05/26NWSL Women
Kansas City WKansas City W300
Portland Thorns WPortland Thorns W100
03/05/26USL Championship
Detroit CityDetroit City2-
Louisville CityLouisville City1-
09/04/26USL Championship
Orange County SCOrange County SC2-
San AntonioSan Antonio0-
08/03/26USL Championship
Charleston BatteryCharleston Battery2-
Pittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh Riverhounds1-
05/10/25Major League Soccer
Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC300
Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City020
21/09/25USL Championship
Louisville CityLouisville City3-
Las Vegas LightsLas Vegas Lights1-
10/08/25USL Championship
Rhode IslandRhode Island0-
Loudoun UnitedLoudoun United0-

Natalie Simon by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
USL ChampionshipUSA43----0.14
Major League SoccerUSA92.892.780.1125.30.44
MLS Next ProUSA4----0.75
Friendlies22.502.500.0030.00.00
US Open CupUSA2----0.50
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF21.001.000.0026.00.50
CONCACAF Champions League12.002.000.0020.00.00
CONCACAF Nations League1----1.00
NWSL WomenUSA10.000.000.0011.00.00
USL League OneUSA1----0.00

Natalie Simon by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202691.501.500.0024.30.11
2025173.003.000.0023.00.29
2024102.602.400.2026.00.40
2023103.003.000.0024.50.20
202211----0.18
20219----0.22

Natalie Simon referee statistics explained

Natalie Simon is a referee from USA with 66 finished matches in our records, from 3 May 2021 to 4 Oct 2026. They span 10 competitions, most often USL Championship (43).

In matches with official statistics (14), the average is 2.43 cards a match: 2.36 yellow and 0.07 red. That is 1.44 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.87. Home teams receive 1.07 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.29. The fouls count averages 24.6 a match. Penalties awarded: 16 in 66 matches with a full event list, 0.24 a match.

Home teams won 54% of these matches, 20% ended level and away teams won 26%, at 3.14 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.