Referee

Nestor Pitana Referee Stats

ArgentinaArgentina84 matchesSeasons 2015-2022
84Matches
5.19Cards per match
4.93Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
28.0Fouls per match
0.48Penalties per match

Cards come from 81 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 81 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 84 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.19 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.12).

Nestor Pitana5.19
Other referees5.12

Based on 81 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.48
Yellow cards to away teams2.44

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 43%
  • Draw 31%
  • Away Win 26%

2.57 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Nestor Pitana

26/10/22Liga Profesional Argentina
PlatensePlatense130
LanusLanus130
08/05/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia120
PatronatoPatronato040
30/04/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield330
TigreTigre220
23/04/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Colon Santa FeColon Santa Fe220
Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.220
21/04/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman240
Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS420
16/04/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys120
PatronatoPatronato030
09/04/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin240
San LorenzoSan Lorenzo141
19/03/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Colon Santa FeColon Santa Fe010
Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe040
11/03/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Arsenal SarandiArsenal Sarandi021
Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield010
05/03/22Liga Profesional Argentina
Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.240
Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS240

Nestor Pitana by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina375.435.270.1627.00.27
CONMEBOL Libertadores215.455.000.4527.40.14
World Cup - Qualification South America95.334.780.5629.20.11
Copa America64.604.400.2030.62.00
World Cup53.003.000.0027.82.40
CONMEBOL Sudamericana44.254.250.0030.00.00
Primera NacionalArgentina1----0.00
World Cup - Qualification Intercontinental Play-offs17.007.000.0045.02.00

Nestor Pitana by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2022175.355.120.2426.50.41
2021365.445.220.2227.90.11
202065.754.501.2528.30.17
2019114.504.500.0026.91.09
2018124.584.330.2530.41.25
201525.004.500.5031.50.50

Nestor Pitana referee statistics explained

Nestor Pitana is a referee from Argentina with 84 finished matches in our records, from 12 Jun 2015 to 26 Oct 2022. They span 8 competitions, most often Liga Profesional Argentina (37).

In matches with official statistics (81), the average is 5.19 cards a match: 4.93 yellow and 0.26 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.12. Home teams receive 2.48 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.44. The fouls count averages 28.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 40 in 84 matches with a full event list, 0.48 a match.

Home teams won 43% of these matches, 31% ended level and away teams won 26%, at 2.57 goals a match. In 2022, Nestor Pitana has 17 finished matches, at 5.35 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.