Referee

P. Giacomelli Referee Stats

ItalyItaly30 matchesSeasons 2020-2021
30Matches
4.60Cards per match
4.50Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
29.1Fouls per match
0.27Penalties per match

Cards come from 30 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 30 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 30 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.60 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.83).

P. Giacomelli4.60
Other referees4.83

Based on 30 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.17
Yellow cards to away teams2.33

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 37%
  • Draw 23%
  • Away Win 40%

3.40 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by P. Giacomelli

05/02/22Serie B
FrosinoneFrosinone210
Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus020
16/01/22Serie A
VeneziaVenezia130
EmpoliEmpoli150
22/12/21Serie A
AS RomaAS Roma100
SampdoriaSampdoria130
11/12/21Serie B
SpalSpal010
BresciaBrescia220
21/11/21Serie A
SalernitanaSalernitana000
SampdoriaSampdoria230
01/11/21Serie B
BeneventoBenevento020
BresciaBrescia130
22/10/21Serie A
TorinoTorino320
GenoaGenoa230
26/09/21Serie A
EmpoliEmpoli420
BolognaBologna220
18/09/21Serie B
LecceLecce310
AlessandriaAlessandria241
16/05/21Serie A
BeneventoBenevento120
CrotoneCrotone121

P. Giacomelli by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Serie AItaly224.644.590.0529.60.36
Serie BItaly84.504.250.2527.50.00

P. Giacomelli by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202194.444.330.1127.80.11
2020214.674.570.1029.60.33

P. Giacomelli referee statistics explained

P. Giacomelli is a referee from Italy with 30 finished matches in our records, from 2 Oct 2020 to 5 Feb 2022. They span 2 competitions, most often Serie A (22).

In matches with official statistics (30), the average is 4.60 cards a match: 4.50 yellow and 0.10 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.83. Home teams receive 2.17 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.33. The fouls count averages 29.1 a match. Penalties awarded: 8 in 30 matches with a full event list, 0.27 a match.

Home teams won 37% of these matches, 23% ended level and away teams won 40%, at 3.40 goals a match. In 2021, P. Giacomelli has 9 finished matches, at 4.44 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.