Referee

T. Unkel Referee Stats

USAUSA98 matchesSeasons 2020-2024
98Matches
4.48Cards per match
4.24Yellow cards per match
0.25Red cards per match
23.2Fouls per match
0.29Penalties per match

Cards come from 93 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 93 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 98 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.48 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.35).

T. Unkel4.48
Other referees4.35

Based on 93 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.94
Yellow cards to away teams2.30

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 51%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 24%

2.93 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by T. Unkel

29/10/24Major League Soccer
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders040
Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo011
06/10/24Major League Soccer
Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy260
AustinAustin141
03/10/24Major League Soccer
Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC110
CF MontrealCF Montreal220
15/09/24Major League Soccer
Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy450
Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC221
01/09/24Major League Soccer
Columbus CrewColumbus Crew410
New York City FCNew York City FC221
25/08/24Major League Soccer
Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo010
Toronto FCToronto FC130
21/07/24Major League Soccer
New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls310
FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati120
14/07/24Major League Soccer
CF MontrealCF Montreal120
Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC021
10/07/24US Open Cup
Sacramento RepublicSacramento Republic1-
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders2-
07/07/24Major League Soccer
Columbus CrewColumbus Crew410
Toronto FCToronto FC040

T. Unkel by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Major League SoccerUSA934.484.240.2523.20.28
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF2----0.50
CONCACAF Nations League1----0.00
US Open CupUSA1----0.00
USL ChampionshipUSA1----1.00

T. Unkel by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2024204.684.260.4225.50.10
2023264.164.080.0822.50.27
2022274.844.600.2423.10.52
2021244.294.000.2922.40.21
20201----0.00

T. Unkel referee statistics explained

T. Unkel is a referee from USA with 98 finished matches in our records, from 15 Nov 2019 to 29 Oct 2024. They span 5 competitions, most often Major League Soccer (93).

In matches with official statistics (93), the average is 4.48 cards a match: 4.24 yellow and 0.25 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.35. Home teams receive 1.94 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.30. The fouls count averages 23.2 a match. Penalties awarded: 28 in 98 matches with a full event list, 0.29 a match.

Home teams won 51% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 24%, at 2.93 goals a match. In 2024, T. Unkel has 20 finished matches, at 4.68 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.