Referee

Tobias Welz Referee Stats

GermanyGermany90 matchesSeasons 2018-2025
90Matches
4.60Cards per match
4.47Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
23.3Fouls per match
0.21Penalties per match

Cards come from 87 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 87 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 90 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.60 cards a match, 0.32 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.28).

Tobias Welz4.60
Other referees4.28

Based on 87 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.09
Yellow cards to away teams2.38

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 43%
  • Draw 19%
  • Away Win 38%

2.89 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Tobias Welz

16/05/26Bundesliga
Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt220
VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart230
08/05/262. Bundesliga
1. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern250
Arminia BielefeldArminia Bielefeld000
02/05/26Bundesliga
Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen410
RB LeipzigRB Leipzig130
23/04/26DFB Pokal
VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart140
SC FreiburgSC Freiburg150
19/04/26Bundesliga
Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach150
FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05120
05/04/26Bundesliga
Union BerlinUnion Berlin100
FC St. PauliFC St. Pauli121
14/03/26Bundesliga
Hamburger SVHamburger SV120
1. FC Köln1. FC Köln140
27/02/26Bundesliga
FC AugsburgFC Augsburg240
1. FC Köln1. FC Köln010
13/02/26Bundesliga
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund430
FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05020
07/02/262. Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04220
Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden220

Tobias Welz by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
BundesligaGermany534.494.320.1723.10.26
2. BundesligaGermany214.674.620.0522.30.14
DFB PokalGermany74.294.290.0025.10.00
3. LigaGermany56.336.330.0027.30.20
UEFA Europa League25.004.500.5028.00.50
UEFA Nations League15.005.000.0019.00.00
World Cup - Qualification Europe1----0.00

Tobias Welz by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2025225.004.910.0925.10.27
2024194.474.420.0522.40.11
2023134.624.540.0823.40.31
2022175.274.870.4023.30.24
2021153.403.400.0021.30.13
201845.004.670.3325.00.25

Tobias Welz: referee record in numbers

Tobias Welz is a referee from Germany with 90 finished matches in our records, from 10 Oct 2016 to 16 May 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often Bundesliga (53).

In matches with official statistics (87), the average is 4.60 cards a match: 4.47 yellow and 0.13 red. That is 0.32 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.28. Home teams receive 2.09 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.38. The fouls count averages 23.3 a match. Penalties awarded: 19 in 90 matches with a full event list, 0.21 a match.

Home teams won 43% of these matches, 19% ended level and away teams won 38%, at 2.89 goals a match. In 2025, Tobias Welz has 22 finished matches, at 5.00 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.