Referee

V. Gomes Referee Stats

South AfricaSouth Africa44 matchesSeasons 2017-2022
44Matches
4.00Cards per match
3.80Yellow cards per match
0.20Red cards per match
23.7Fouls per match
0.66Penalties per match

Cards come from 10 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 10 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 44 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.00 cards a match, 0.50 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.50).

V. Gomes4.00
Other referees3.50

Based on 10 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.80
Yellow cards to away teams2.00

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 34%
  • Draw 41%
  • Away Win 25%

2.05 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by V. Gomes

29/10/22Premier Soccer League
Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates0-
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs1-
02/10/228 Cup
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs1-
AmazuluAmazulu1-
17/09/22Premier Soccer League
Sekhukhune UnitedSekhukhune United1-
StellenboschStellenbosch1-
21/08/22Premier Soccer League
Supersport UnitedSupersport United0-
Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates0-
13/08/22Premier Soccer League
Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns4-
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs0-
10/08/22Premier Soccer League
Sekhukhune UnitedSekhukhune United1-
Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows0-
06/04/22Premier Soccer League
Moroka SwallowsMoroka Swallows210
Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns420
06/03/22Premier Soccer League
Royal AMRoyal AM121
Moroka SwallowsMoroka Swallows010
02/03/22Premier Soccer League
Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates030
Cape Town CityCape Town City020
22/12/21Premier Soccer League
Supersport UnitedSupersport United3-
Cape Town CityCape Town City2-

V. Gomes by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier Soccer LeagueSouth Africa304.003.800.2023.70.23
1st DivisionSouth Africa8----0.25
8 CupSouth Africa2----0.00
CupSouth Africa2----10.00
League CupSouth Africa2----0.00

V. Gomes by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20226----0.17
2021164.204.000.2027.00.25
2020203.803.600.2020.41.20
20191----0.00
20171----0.00

V. Gomes: referee record in numbers

V. Gomes is a referee from South Africa with 44 finished matches in our records, from 29 Oct 2017 to 29 Oct 2022. They span 5 competitions, most often Premier Soccer League (30).

In matches with official statistics (10), the average is 4.00 cards a match: 3.80 yellow and 0.20 red. That is 0.50 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.50. Home teams receive 1.80 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.00. The fouls count averages 23.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 29 in 44 matches with a full event list, 0.66 a match.

Home teams won 34% of these matches, 41% ended level and away teams won 25%, at 2.05 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.