1. FC Nürnberg vs Hannover 96 Prediction

Max-Morlock-Stadion, Nuremberg 11/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
Value Analysis
69%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.49
SignalGOODModel69%SurpriseMediumGap+4.9%
1. FC Nürnberg Rest
6 days
Hannover 96 Rest
7 days

1. FC Nürnberg vs Hannover 96: the result in context

1. FC Nürnberg beat Hannover 96 2-1 in the 2. Bundesliga on 11 Sep 2026. It was in line with recent form: 1. FC Nürnberg had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for Hannover 96.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them. 1. FC Nürnberg tend to win more corners, 6.6 a game to 3.3 for Hannover 96.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
38%2.44
X
31%3.70
2
31%2.58
Double Chance
1X
69%1.49
X2
62%1.51
Both Teams to Score
Yes
67%1.38
No
33%2.88
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.49 + 1.47 = 2.96
Over 1.5
82%1.12
Over 2.5
59%1.44
Over 3.5
34%2.10
Under 1.5
18%6.00
Under 2.5
41%2.70
Under 3.5
66%1.72
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.2 + 4.9 = 10.1
Over 8.5
65%1.30
Over 9.5
54%1.52
Over 10.5
46%1.91
Under 8.5
35%3.10
Under 9.5
46%2.33
Under 10.5
54%1.83
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 2.1 = 4
Over 3.5
56%-
Over 4.5
36%-
Under 3.5
44%-
Under 4.5
64%-

Match Events

5'Julian Justvan
8'Lars Gindorf(Penalty)
23'Finn Ole BeckerFoul
32'Piet ScobelFoul
55'Benedikt Pichler INHusseyn Chakroun out
63'Finn Ole Becker INWilliam Bøving out
65'Mohamed Alì Zoma
71'Lars Gindorf INEmir Sahiti out
71'Stefán Teitur Thórdarson INBenjamin Källman out
72'Julian Justvan INRafael Lubach out
72'Piet Scobel INSigurd Haugen out
74'Kolja Oudenne INHayate Matsuda out
75'Boris Tomiak INIme Okon out
76'Maurice NeubauerFoul
90'Mohamed Alì Zoma INTobias Heß out
90+3'Tim janischFoul

Lineups

1. FC Nürnberg
4-2-3-1Coach: M. Klose
Hannover 96
3-1-4-2Coach: C. Titz
Avg rating6.80
Avg rating6.40
J. Reichert6.11J. Reichert
T. Janisch6.632T. Janisch
A. Kalogeropoulos6.84A. Kalogeropoulos
F. Otto7.120F. Otto
E. Porstner7.041E. Porstner
A. Marhiev7.16A. Marhiev
J. Fernandez6.78J. Fernandez
J. Justvan7.910J. Justvan
F. Becker6.422F. Becker
M. Zoma8.123M. Zoma
P. Scobel6.819P. Scobel
L. Weinkauf7.530L. Weinkauf
B. Allgeier5.917B. Allgeier
B. Tomiak6.93B. Tomiak
V. Ghiță6.65V. Ghiță
S. Þórðarson6.023S. Þórðarson
M. Neubauer5.733M. Neubauer
M. Hartel6.510M. Hartel
W. Taïbi6.48W. Taïbi
K. Oudenne6.329K. Oudenne
B. Pichler6.211B. Pichler
L. Gindorf7.025L. Gindorf

1. FC Nürnberg Substitutes

11W. Bøving63'for Finn Ole Becker6.6
14andrea ceresoli
7R. Ghrieb
9S. Haugen72'for Piet Scobel6.5
13Robin Lisewski
18Rafael Lubach72'for Julian Justvan6.3
36K. Mandic
16Marko Soldic
43T. Hess90'for Mohamed Alì Zoma6.2

Hannover 96 Substitutes

28Taycan Macid Etcibasi
9B. Källman71'for Stefán Teitur Thórdarson6.4
1P. Loretz
27H. Matsuda74'for Kolja Oudenne6.0
20I. Okon75'for Boris Tomiak6.3
13F. Roggow
44E. Sahiti71'for Lars Gindorf6.5
22Noah Engelbreth
14H. Chakroun55'for Benedikt Pichler6.2

Match Stats

1. FC NürnbergHannover 96
54%Ball Possession46%
7Corner Kicks2
3Yellow Cards1
27Total Shots9
8Shots on Goal2
14Shots off Goal4
16Shots Inside Box6
11Shots Outside Box3
5Blocked Shots3
10Fouls12
0Offsides3
1Goalkeeper Saves6
487Total Passes419
422Passes Accurate352
12Free Kicks9

Team Comparison

1. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg
Hannover 96Hannover 96
1708Elo Rating 1684
1.99Attack 1.11
1.37Defense 1.24
36%Hit Rate 19%
19.0Shots per Game 12.1
6.1Shots on Target 4.5
6.6Corners per Game 3.3
2.3Cards per Game 2.3

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.96 goals
📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

1. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0.5 in first half)
Hannover 96Hannover 96
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.8 vs 0.3 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

1. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg2Wins · 20%
Draws440%
Hannover 96Hannover 964Wins · 40%
2.7Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

2. Bundesliga17/05/2026
Hannover 961. FC Nürnberg
33
2. Bundesliga21/12/2025
1. FC NürnbergHannover 96
21
2. Bundesliga01/03/2025
1. FC NürnbergHannover 96
12
2. Bundesliga29/09/2024
Hannover 961. FC Nürnberg
20
2. Bundesliga26/01/2024
Hannover 96FC Nurnberg
30
2. Bundesliga06/08/2023
FC NurnbergHannover 96
22
2. Bundesliga29/04/2023
Hannover 96FC Nurnberg
30
2. Bundesliga22/10/2022
FC NurnbergHannover 96
00
2. Bundesliga13/03/2022
Hannover 96FC Nurnberg
03
2. Bundesliga02/10/2021
FC NurnbergHannover 96
00

Recent Form

1. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg
8W2D0L
05/09/2026
Holstein Kiel1. FC Nürnberg
22
D
29/08/2026
1. FC NürnbergArminia Bielefeld
41
W
22/08/2026
FC Viktoria Köln1. FC Nürnberg
4151
W
15/08/2026
SpVgg Greuther Fürth1. FC Nürnberg
24
W
09/08/2026
1. FC NürnbergDynamo Dresden
30
W
01/08/2026
1. FC NürnbergOviedo
21
W
25/07/2026
Palermo1. FC Nürnberg
22
D
18/07/2026
1. FC NürnbergWaldhof Mannheim
32
W
11/07/2026
Ansbach1. FC Nürnberg
15
W
08/07/2026
Kornburg1. FC Nürnberg
010
W
Hannover 96Hannover 96
5W3D2L
04/09/2026
Hannover 96Karlsruher SC
22
D
30/08/2026
SV Darmstadt 98Hannover 96
01
W
22/08/2026
HemelingenHannover 96
19
W
16/08/2026
Hannover 96VfL Wolfsburg
01
L
09/08/2026
Energie CottbusHannover 96
31
L
01/08/2026
Hannover 96PEC Zwolle
30
W
07/07/2026
Hannover 96Phönix Lübeck
31
W
04/07/2026
Ramlingen / EhlershausenHannover 96
07
W
17/05/2026
Hannover 961. FC Nürnberg
33
D
09/05/2026
VfL BochumHannover 96
11
D

League Table

2. Bundesliga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Hertha BSCHertha BSC871019:8+1122DWWWW
21. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg853021:11+1018DDWWD
3VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg944123:14+916DWDWL
41. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern84318:4+415WDWLW
51. FC Heidenheim1. FC Heidenheim842215:15014LDDWW
61. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg841314:11+313LWDWL
7FC St. PauliFC St. Pauli926111:9+212DDWDW
8Arminia BielefeldArminia Bielefeld832313:13011WWDLD
9Energie CottbusEnergie Cottbus823316:17-19DLDWD
10SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth823312:13-19WLDDL
11Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden822411:15-48WDLDL
12VfL OsnabrückVfL Osnabrück822411:15-48LDDLW
13Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC822410:14-48WLLLD
14VfL BochumVfL Bochum92256:10-48DLLLD
15Hannover 96Hannover 9682248:13-58DLWLD
16SV Darmstadt 98SV Darmstadt 9892258:18-108DLWLW
17Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig821513:15-27LWLDL
18Holstein KielHolstein Kiel80537:11-45DLDLD
PromotionRelegation

About the 1. FC Nürnberg vs Hannover 96 forecast

The forecasts for this 2. Bundesliga match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

1. FC Nürnberg and Hannover 96 in the 2. Bundesliga table

The table shows a wide gap: 1. FC Nürnberg are 2nd in the 2. Bundesliga, while Hannover 96 sit 15th, 10 points behind. League goal record so far: 1. FC Nürnberg 21-11, Hannover 96 8-13. The full standings are on the 2. Bundesliga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.