Cerro Porteno vs Sportivo Luqueno Prediction

General Pablo Rojas, Asuncion·Juan Gabriel Benitez, Paraguay 01/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.0 / 10
Value Analysis
69%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.60
SignalGOODModel50%SurpriseMediumGap+11.1%
Cerro Porteno Rest
4 days
Sportivo Luqueno Rest
3 days

Cerro Porteno vs Sportivo Luqueno: result, form and history

Cerro Porteno beat Sportivo Luqueno 3-0 in the Division Profesional - Clausura on 1 Aug 2026. It was in line with recent form: Cerro Porteno had won 3 of their previous five, compared with 1 for Sportivo Luqueno.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 5 of them. Referee Juan Gabriel Benitez averages 4.22 cards a game, 0.53 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
68%1.60
X
19%3.65
2
13%5.45
Double Chance
1X
87%1.13
X2
32%2.20
Both Teams to Score
Yes
44%2.01
No
56%1.70
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.2 + 1 = 2.20
Over 1.5
64%1.33
Over 2.5
38%2.06
Over 3.5
18%3.60
Under 1.5
36%3.00
Under 2.5
62%1.71
Under 3.5
82%1.25
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

6'J. Morel
36'P. Vegetti
43'J. Diaz
46'B. Riveros INA. G. Benitez out
46'F. Dominguez IND. Rodriguez out
46'S. Ocampos INI. Maggi out
46'S. Beltran ING. Bogado out
52'J. Torres
54'J. Torres INA. Gamarra out
61'J. Morel
62'L. Comas INM. Ojeda out
62'W. Gonzalez INM. Perez out
65'C. Dominguez INC. Franco out
76'A. G. Benitez
77'R. Piris INC. Bobadilla out
77'O. Ruiz INT. Muro out
79'D. Rodriguez

Lineups

Cerro Porteno
4-1-4-1Coach: Jorge Achucarro
Sportivo Luqueno
5-4-1Coach: Lucas Barrios
Avg rating7.07
Avg rating6.46
Manuel Roffo6.91M. Roffo
Alexis Canete7.94A. Canete
Gustavo VelázquezC7.223G. Velázquez
Matías Pérez7.922M. Pérez
Blás Riveros6.315B. Riveros
Piris da Motta7.226P. da Motta
Fabricio Domínguez6.78F. Domínguez
Jorge Morel9.55J. Morel
Jonatan Torres6.227J. Torres
Cecilio Domínguez6.910C. Domínguez
Pablo Vegetti6.219P. Vegetti
Nicolás Campisi6.51N. Campisi
Lucas Morales7.04L. Morales
Jonathan Diaz6.55J. Diaz
Adrian Brizuela7.33A. Brizuela
Axel Balbuena5.328A. Balbuena
Santiago Ocampos6.222S. Ocampos
Lautaro ComasC6.337L. Comas
Aldo Maiz6.38A. Maiz
Samuel Beltran6.224S. Beltran
Óscar Ruiz6.511Ó. Ruiz
Walter González6.09W. González

Cerro Porteno Substitutes

13Guillermo Benitez46'for B. Riveros76'6.9
7Derlis Rodríguez46'for F. Dominguez79'7.3
18Ariel Gamarra54'for J. Torres7.0
28Carlos Franco65'for C. Dominguez6.7
32Cesar Bobadilla77'for R. Piris6.3
25Roberto Fernández
14Lucas Quintana
24Alan Núñez
16Iván Ramírez
34Carlos Chena
40Mateo Klimowicz
36Fredy Noguera

Sportivo Luqueno Substitutes

10Giovanni Bogado46'for S. Beltran7.0
20Iván Maggi46'for S. Ocampos6.3
21Marcelo Ojeda62'for L. Comas6.9
19Marcelo Perez62'for W. Gonzalez6.2
29Tomás Muro77'for O. Ruiz6.9
40Angel Espinola
34Álvaro Martínez
6Facundo Wiechniak
2Miguel Barreto
14Fernando Benítez
25Jonathan Ramos
7Kevin Pereira

Match Stats

Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
52%Ball Possession48%
2Corner Kicks2
3Yellow Cards1
15Total Shots8
10Shots on Goal2
4Shots off Goal5
7Shots Inside Box3
8Shots Outside Box5
1Blocked Shots1
11Fouls3
1Offsides3
2Goalkeeper Saves5
447Total Passes411
366Passes Accurate329
82%Pass Accuracy80%

Team Comparison

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno
Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno
1614Elo Rating 1425
1.86Attack 1.16
1.53Defense 1.05
34%Hit Rate 23%
14.6Shots per Game 18.7
5.9Shots on Target 6.3
7.8Corners per Game 7.3
1.0Cards per Game 2.3

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+190 Elo
📈BTTS Trend50% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.3 vs 0.6 in second half)
Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno4Wins · 40%
Draws550%
Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno1Wins · 10%
2.7Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
30%3+ goals3 of 10

Previous meetings

Division Profesional - Apertura01/04/2026
Sportivo LuquenoCerro Porteno
23
Division Profesional - Apertura03/02/2026
Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
20
Division Profesional - Apertura12/04/2025
Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
00
Division Profesional - Apertura29/01/2025
Sportivo LuquenoCerro Porteno
11
Division Profesional - Apertura02/06/2024
Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
02
Division Profesional - Apertura14/03/2024
Sportivo LuquenoCerro Porteno
01
Division Profesional - Apertura18/05/2023
Sportivo LuquenoCerro Porteno
11
Division Profesional - Apertura14/03/2023
Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
33
Division Profesional - Apertura12/04/2021
Sportivo LuquenoCerro Porteno
33
Division Profesional - Apertura10/02/2021
Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
10

Recent Form

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno
4W2D4L
28/07/2026
2 de MayoCerro Porteno
21
L
24/07/2026
Cerro PortenoSportivo Trinidense
12
L
29/05/2026
Cerro PortenoSporting Cristal
20
W
24/05/2026
Cerro PortenoRubio NU
20
W
21/05/2026
PalmeirasCerro Porteno
01
W
15/05/2026
Sportivo TrinidenseCerro Porteno
31
L
12/05/2026
Cerro PortenoClub Guarani
00
D
08/05/2026
JuniorCerro Porteno
01
W
03/05/2026
Deportivo RecoletaCerro Porteno
21
L
30/04/2026
Cerro PortenoPalmeiras
11
D
Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno
3W3D4L
29/07/2026
Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Trinidense
14
L
26/07/2026
Club GuaraniSportivo Luqueno
12
W
23/05/2026
Sportivo LuquenoOlimpia
12
L
17/05/2026
Club Sp. San LorenzoSportivo Luqueno
00
D
11/05/2026
Sportivo LuquenoLibertad Asuncion
23
L
03/05/2026
Rubio NUSportivo Luqueno
00
D
25/04/2026
Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Trinidense
21
W
18/04/2026
Club GuaraniSportivo Luqueno
21
L
11/04/2026
Sportivo LuquenoDeportivo Recoleta
21
W
05/04/2026
Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Luqueno
22
D

Referee Profile

Juan Gabriel Benitez164 matches

4.22Cards per match
4.04Yellow cards per match
0.18Red cards per match
23.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Juan Gabriel Benitez4.22
Other referees4.75

4.22 cards a match, 0.53 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.75).

Cards come from 77 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Division Profesional - Clausura 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1OlimpiaOlimpia16103328:12+1633WWDDW
2Sportivo TrinidenseSportivo Trinidense1693426:14+1230WWDWW
3Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion1693424:17+730WLDWL
4Nacional AsuncionNacional Asuncion1685323:9+1429LWWDD
52 de Mayo2 de Mayo1685318:17+129DLWWD
6Club GuaraniClub Guarani1667318:14+425WLDDW
7Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno1563620:16+421DWLLW
8Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Ameliano1647519:21-219LDLLD
9Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno16511017:30-1316LWLLL
10Rubio NURubio NU1634915:27-1213LLDWD
11Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta16331016:28-1212DWLLD
12Club Sp. San LorenzoClub Sp. San Lorenzo1504117:26-194LDDDL
#TeamMPGPts
1OlimpiaOlimpia1628:1233
2Sportivo TrinidenseSportivo Trinidense1626:1430
3Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion1624:1730
4Nacional AsuncionNacional Asuncion1623:929
52 de Mayo2 de Mayo1618:1729
6Club GuaraniClub Guarani1618:1425
7Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno1520:1621
8Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Ameliano1619:2119
9Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno1617:3016
10Rubio NURubio NU1615:2713
11Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta1616:2812
12Club Sp. San LorenzoClub Sp. San Lorenzo157:264
Promotion

About the Cerro Porteno vs Sportivo Luqueno forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Cerro Porteno and Sportivo Luqueno in the Division Profesional - Clausura table

Cerro Porteno and Sportivo Luqueno are close in the Division Profesional - Clausura table, 7th and 9th, with 5 points between them. League goal record so far: Cerro Porteno 20-16, Sportivo Luqueno 17-30. The full standings are on the Division Profesional - Clausura Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Cerro Porteno have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.