Club Brugge KV vs Genk Prediction

Club Brugge KV
3-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Genk
Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges·Lawrence Visser 20/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
78%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.15
SignalHIGHModel65%SurpriseMediumGap-9.3%
Club Brugge KV Rest
7 days
Genk Rest
7 days

Club Brugge KV vs Genk: the result in context

Club Brugge KV beat Genk 3-0 in the Jupiler Pro League on 20 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Club Brugge KV have had the better of this fixture, winning 8 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.3 goals a game. Referee Lawrence Visser averages 4.85 cards a game, 0.62 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
62%1.55
X
20%4.40
2
18%5.00
Double Chance
1X
82%1.15
X2
38%2.30
Both Teams to Score
Yes
61%1.47
No
39%2.50
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.11 + 0.99 = 3.10
Over 1.5
84%1.10
Over 2.5
65%1.40
Over 3.5
44%2.06
Under 1.5
16%6.00
Under 2.5
35%2.75
Under 3.5
56%1.75
Corners
Projected Corners: 7.2 + 3.3 = 10.5
Over 8.5
66%1.27
Over 9.5
54%1.52
Over 10.5
45%1.90
Under 8.5
34%3.00
Under 9.5
46%2.29
Under 10.5
55%1.84
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.4 + 2.1 = 3.4
Over 3.5
45%1.33
Over 4.5
26%1.65
Under 3.5
55%3.15
Under 4.5
74%2.15

Match Events

15'Carlos ForbsAssist: Hans Vanaken
45'Carlos ForbsFoul
49'Rafiu DurosinmiFoul
52'Goal cancelledNicolo Tresoldi
58'Lee Han-beomAssist: Joaquin Seys
63'Brandon MecheleAssist: Joaquin Seys
64'Junya Ito INJerry Afriyie out
64'Jeppe Erenbjerg INAaron Bibout out
66'Kyriani Sabbe INJorne Spileers out
68'Benjamin TahirovicArgument
76'Noah Adedeji-Sternberg INAyumu Yokoyama out
76'Benjamin Tahirovic INDaan Heymans out
79'Hugo Vetlesen INFélix Lemaréchal out
79'Nicolo Tresoldi INRomeo Vermant out
83'Carlos Forbs INTian Nai Koren out
84'Jan Virgili Tenas INMamadou Diakhon out
89'Kevin Amaro INmilan roganovic out

Lineups

Club Brugge KV
4-2-3-1Coach: I. Leko
Genk
4-2-3-1Coach: J. Thorup
Avg rating7.44
Avg rating6.19
Y. Sommer7.51Y. Sommer
K. Sabbe7.864K. Sabbe
Lee Han-Beom8.83L. Han-Beom
B. Mechele8.544B. Mechele
J. Seys9.565J. Seys
F. Potts7.18F. Potts
H. Vanaken7.720H. Vanaken
Carlos Forbs8.09C. Forbs
H. Vetlesen7.010H. Vetlesen
Jan Virgili6.211J. Virgili
N. Tresoldi6.37N. Tresoldi
L. Kiaba Mounganga5.928L. Kiaba Mounganga
K. Amaro6.820K. Amaro
M. Smets6.36M. Smets
J. Kongolo6.544J. Kongolo
J. Kayembe6.218J. Kayembe
B. Tahirović6.34B. Tahirović
B. Heynen6.08B. Heynen
J. Ito6.010J. Ito
J. Erenbjerg5.911J. Erenbjerg
Noah Adedeji-Sternberg6.132N. Adedeji-Sternberg
R. Durosinmi6.217R. Durosinmi

Club Brugge KV Substitutes

54S. Coulibaly
32M. Dams
67M. Diakhon84'for Jan Virgili Tenas6.8
85T. N. Koren83'for Carlos Forbs6.8
80F. Lemaréchal79'for Hugo Vetlesen7.0
58J. Spileers66'for Kyriani Sabbe7.5
16C. Tsawa
81Argus Vanden Driessche
17R. Vermant79'for Nicolo Tresoldi6.5

Genk Substitutes

30A. Yokoyama76'for Noah Adedeji-Sternberg6.4
24N. Sattlberger
25M. Roganović89'for Kevin Amaro5.6
5C. Ravych
1T. Leysen
23A. Bibout64'for Jeppe Erenbjerg6.7
38D. Heymans76'for Benjamin Tahirovic5.5
21I. Bangoura
33J. Afriyie64'for Junya Ito6.6

Match Stats

Club Brugge KVGenk
61%Ball Possession39%
8Corner Kicks2
1Yellow Cards2
24Total Shots19
7Shots on Goal2
5Shots off Goal12
17Shots Inside Box10
7Shots Outside Box9
12Blocked Shots5
7Fouls11
2Offsides2
2Goalkeeper Saves3
583Total Passes368
505Passes Accurate295
11Free Kicks7

Team Comparison

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV
GenkGenk
1896Elo Rating 1699
2.90Attack 1.39
2.25Defense 2.25
100%Hit Rate 50%
17.3Shots per Game 14.5
6.6Shots on Target 4.2
3.5Corners per Game 3.7
2.1Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+197 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.1 goals
📈BTTS Trend50% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.7 vs 1.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
GenkGenk
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1 vs 0.4 in second half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV8Wins · 80%
Draws110%
GenkGenk1Wins · 10%
3.3Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

Jupiler Pro League26/12/2025
GenkClub Brugge KV
35
Jupiler Pro League27/07/2025
Club Brugge KVGenk
21
Jupiler Pro League11/05/2025
GenkClub Brugge KV
02
Jupiler Pro League13/04/2025
Club Brugge KVGenk
10
Cup05/02/2025
GenkClub Brugge KV
11
Cup15/01/2025
Club Brugge KVGenk
21
Jupiler Pro League15/12/2024
Club Brugge KVGenk
20
Jupiler Pro League11/08/2024
GenkClub Brugge KV
32
Jupiler Pro League28/04/2024
GenkClub Brugge KV
03
Jupiler Pro League24/04/2024
Club Brugge KVGenk
40

Recent Form

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV
5W0D5L
13/09/2026
Club Brugge KVAntwerp
31
W
08/09/2026
Club Brugge KVAston Villa
23
L
04/09/2026
Lommel UnitedClub Brugge KV
01
W
30/08/2026
GentClub Brugge KV
21
L
23/08/2026
Club Brugge KVCercle Brugge
10
W
15/08/2026
OH LeuvenClub Brugge KV
03
W
07/08/2026
Club Brugge KVKortrijk
30
W
31/07/2026
Club Brugge KVUnion St. Gilloise
4151
L
25/07/2026
RennesClub Brugge KV
21
L
17/07/2026
Club Brugge KVHeerenveen
23
L
GenkGenk
4W3D3L
13/09/2026
GenkGent
11
D
06/09/2026
AnderlechtGenk
00
D
28/08/2026
GenkSK Beveren
40
W
22/08/2026
AntwerpGenk
44
D
15/08/2026
GenkKVC Westerlo
32
W
09/08/2026
Zulte WaregemGenk
21
L
02/08/2026
GenkTwente
21
W
01/08/2026
GenkFC OSS
31
W
29/07/2026
Bayer LeverkusenGenk
40
L
22/07/2026
AZ AlkmaarGenk
40
L

Referee Profile

Lawrence Visser214 matches

4.85Cards per match
4.55Yellow cards per match
0.29Red cards per match
23.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Lawrence Visser4.85
Other referees4.23

4.85 cards a match, 0.62 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.23).

Cards come from 182 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Jupiler Pro League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1GentGent871015:4+1122WWDWW
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV870119:4+1521WWWWL
3CharleroiCharleroi870116:7+921WWWLW
4Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise862022:4+1820DWWWW
5AnderlechtAnderlecht85129:6+316WWWDW
6KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo841320:17+313WWWWD
7GenkGenk833216:12+412WLDDW
8Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem832310:9+111LLLWD
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege832313:13011LLLWW
10Lommel UnitedLommel United83239:9011WDLLW
11SK BeverenSK Beveren83058:14-69LLWWL
12St. TruidenSt. Truiden822415:16-18LLLWL
13AntwerpAntwerp821512:20-87LLLLL
14KV MechelenKV Mechelen81349:17-86WDLLD
15OH LeuvenOH Leuven81256:14-85DWDLL
16RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière81168:18-104LLWLD
17KortrijkKortrijk81072:18-163LWLLL
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge80359:16-73LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1GentGent815:422
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV819:421
3CharleroiCharleroi816:721
4Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise822:420
5AnderlechtAnderlecht89:616
6KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo820:1713
7GenkGenk816:1212
8Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem810:911
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege813:1311
10Lommel UnitedLommel United89:911
11SK BeverenSK Beveren88:149
12St. TruidenSt. Truiden815:168
13AntwerpAntwerp812:207
14KV MechelenKV Mechelen89:176
15OH LeuvenOH Leuven86:145
16RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière88:184
17KortrijkKortrijk82:183
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge89:163
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Club Brugge KV vs Genk forecast

The forecasts for this Jupiler Pro League match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Club Brugge KV and Genk in the Jupiler Pro League table

In the Jupiler Pro League table, Club Brugge KV are 2nd and Genk 7th, 9 points apart. League goal record so far: Club Brugge KV 19-4, Genk 16-12. The full standings are on the Jupiler Pro League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Club Brugge KV have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.