CSKA 1948 vs Panathinaikos Prediction

CSKA 1948
1-2
After Extra Time
HT 0-0AET 0-1
Panathinaikos
Vasil Levski National Sports Academy, Sofia·Jasper Vergoote, Belgium 11/08/2026
CSKA 1948CSKA 1948
1-2
After Extra Time
PanathinaikosPanathinaikos

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.8 / 10
Value Analysis
79%Trust
Corners Total
Corners Under 10.5
1.38
SignalSTRONGModel57%SurpriseMediumGap+12.7%
CSKA 1948 Rest
3 days
Panathinaikos Rest
5 days

CSKA 1948 vs Panathinaikos: result, form and history

Panathinaikos beat CSKA 1948 2-1 after extra time in the UEFA Europa Conference League on 11 Aug 2026. That went against recent form: CSKA 1948 had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for Panathinaikos.

Panathinaikos tend to win more corners, 7.3 a game to 4.1 for CSKA 1948.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
28%4.72
X
21%3.50
2
51%1.73
Double Chance
1X
49%2.05
X2
72%1.17
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%1.83
No
50%1.87
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.19 + 1.39 = 2.58
Over 1.5
74%1.29
Over 2.5
53%1.93
Over 3.5
26%3.33
Under 1.5
26%3.33
Under 2.5
47%1.81
Under 3.5
74%1.30
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.4 + 4.4 = 8.8
Over 8.5
38%1.67
Over 9.5
28%2.05
Over 10.5
21%2.70
Under 8.5
62%2.04
Under 9.5
72%1.67
Under 10.5
79%1.38
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 2.2 = 3.9
Over 3.5
30%1.45
Over 4.5
19%1.99
Under 3.5
70%2.47
Under 4.5
81%1.75

Match Events

41'G. KatrisFoul
60'L. Garcia
64'E. RastoderFoul
65'A. Iliev INM. Diallo out
65'E. Rastoder INC. Dessers out
66'L. Garcia INA. Jagusic out
71'M. ZemzemiFoul
72'M. Zemzemi INE. Franco out
80'A. Zaroury INA. Touba out
83'J. Meyer INP. Vitanov out
83'G. Rusev INB. Sobrero out
87'L. Dvali
88'P. Chirivella INA. Gnezda Cerin out
88'S. Andino INV. Taborda out

Extra Time0 - 1

95'C. Dessers
101'H. Cuellar INF. Krebs out
105+1'G. Kyriakopoulos INS. Kontouris out
106'D. Medina IND. Grivic out
112'E. FrancoHolding

Lineups

CSKA 1948
4-4-1-1Coach: Yuriy Vasev
Panathinaikos
3-4-2-1Coach: Jacob Neestrup
Avg rating6.84
Avg rating6.88
Petar Marinov7.91P. Marinov
Diego Medina6.72D. Medina
Andre Hoffmann7.04A. Hoffmann
Lasha DvaliC8.03L. Dvali
Ognjen Gašević5.922O. Gašević
Frédéric Maciel6.967F. Maciel
Héctor Cuellar7.733H. Cuellar
Moataz Zemzemi6.68M. Zemzemi
Jules Meyer6.930J. Meyer
Georgi Rusev6.911G. Rusev
Atanas Iliev6.79A. Iliev
Iñaki Peña7.51I. Peña
Georgios Katris6.93G. Katris
Stefan de VrijC7.56S. de Vrij
Rick Van Drongelen7.355R. Van Drongelen
Anass Zaroury6.611A. Zaroury
Pedro Chirivella6.34P. Chirivella
Etienne Camara7.022E. Camara
Georgios Kyriakopoulos6.977G. Kyriakopoulos
Levi García7.699L. García
Santino Andino7.210S. Andino
Elmin Rastoder6.374E. Rastoder

CSKA 1948 Substitutes

93Mamadou Diallo6.2
77Elias Franco72'for M. Zemzemi112'6.3
20Brian Sobrero7.0
34Petar Vitanov83'for J. Meyer6.3
13Dimitar Sheytanov
31Aleks Bozhev
6Egor Parkhomenko
15Fourat Soltani
96Dragan Grivić106'for D. Medina6.7
14Kaloyan Strinski
19Marto Boychev
23Florian Krebs101'for H. Cuellar6.6

Panathinaikos Substitutes

9Cyriel Dessers65'for E. Rastoder95'7.7
8Adriano Jagušić66'for L. Garcia6.2
5Ahmed Touba80'for A. Zaroury6.6
16Adam Gnezda Čerin88'for P. Chirivella6.5
20Vicente Taborda88'for S. Andino6.6
12Lucas Cháves
70Konstantinos Kotsaris
18Sotiris Kontouris105+1'for G. Kyriakopoulos6.3
28Facundo Pellistri
44Panagiotis Biniaris
7Andreas Tetteh
30Georgios Kyriopoulos

Match Stats

CSKA 1948Panathinaikos
50%Ball Possession50%
3Corner Kicks5
1Yellow Cards2
9Total Shots17
5Shots on Goal8
4Shots off Goal7
4Shots Inside Box10
5Shots Outside Box7
0Blocked Shots2
13Fouls13
1Offsides1
7Goalkeeper Saves4
468Total Passes517
405Passes Accurate454
87%Pass Accuracy87%

Team Comparison

CSKA 1948CSKA 1948
PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
1665Elo Rating 1792
3.00Attack 3.02
2.11Defense 2.14
81%Hit Rate 83%
13.1Shots per Game 18.7
6.5Shots on Target 6.2
4.1Corners per Game 7.3
2.2Cards per Game 1.8

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend
📊Home Overperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

CSKA 1948CSKA 1948
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.9 vs 1.1 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.7 vs 1.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

1 previous meeting, all competitions

CSKA 1948CSKA 19480Wins · 0%
Draws1100%
PanathinaikosPanathinaikos0Wins · 0%
2.0Avg Goals
100%Both teams scored1 of 1
0%3+ goals0 of 1

Recent Form

CSKA 1948CSKA 1948
5W4D1L
PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
4W3D3L
05/08/2026
PanathinaikosCSKA 1948
11
D
30/07/2026
PanathinaikosPaks
22
D
23/07/2026
PaksPanathinaikos
12
W
15/07/2026
Rapid ViennaPanathinaikos
41
L
11/07/2026
PanathinaikosGrasshoppers
30
W
04/07/2026
AjaxPanathinaikos
13
W
01/07/2026
Helmond SportPanathinaikos
04
W
17/05/2026
PanathinaikosPAOK
22
D
13/05/2026
Olympiakos PiraeusPanathinaikos
10
L
10/05/2026
AEK Athens FCPanathinaikos
21
L

Referee Profile

Jasper Vergoote170 matches

3.92Cards per match
3.69Yellow cards per match
0.23Red cards per match
21.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jasper Vergoote3.92
Other referees4.22

3.92 cards a match, 0.30 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.22).

Cards come from 147 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

UEFA Europa Conference League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1PanathinaikosPanathinaikos22007:2+56WW
2FC LuganoFC Lugano22008:4+46WW
3BrannBrann22006:2+46WW
4TrabzonsporTrabzonspor22006:2+46WW
5TwenteTwente22005:1+46WW
6MonacoMonaco22005:1+46WW
7St. TruidenSt. Truiden22003:0+36WW
8HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split22003:1+26WW
9BrightonBrighton21104:0+44DW
10FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen21105:2+34DW
11Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova21104:2+24WD
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF21103:1+24DW
13AjaxAjax21013:2+13WL
14Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka21013:2+13WL
15AtalantaAtalanta21013:303LW
16SC BragaSC Braga21012:3-13WL
17GentGent21011:2-13LW
18SC FreiburgSC Freiburg21013:5-23LW
19FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland20203:302DD
20Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë20202:202DD
21RigaRiga20202:202DD
22FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda20114:5-11DL
23CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia20113:4-11DL
24FK JablonecFK Jablonec20112:3-11DL
25FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland20111:2-11LD
26AarhusAarhus20111:2-11DL
27PafosPafos20112:4-21DL
28Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian20111:3-21LD
29FC Iberia 1999FC Iberia 199920111:3-21DL
30GetafeGetafe20113:6-31LD
31Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty20112:6-41LD
32FC ThunFC Thun20020:2-20LL
33Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC20022:6-40LL
34KuPSKuPS20022:6-40LL
35Inter Club d'EscaldesInter Club d'Escaldes20021:5-40LL
36Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris20021:8-70LL
Conference League

Bracket

Qualifying Round 1
Qualifying Round 2
Qualifying Round 3
Play-offs
Lincoln Red Imps FC
Seeded
Larne
Seeded
Brighton
Seeded
KI Klaksvik
Seeded
PAOK
Seeded
Vikingur Reykjavik
Seeded
Gornik Zabrze
Seeded
Monaco
Seeded
Hradec Králové
Seeded
SC Freiburg
Seeded
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Seeded
Atalanta
Seeded
Heart Of Midlothian
Seeded
Rangers
Seeded
Shamrock Rovers
Seeded
KuPS
Seeded
Pafos
Seeded
Getafe
Seeded
Tromso
Seeded
HNK Hajduk Split
Seeded
Sheriff Tiraspol
Seeded
FC ST. Gallen
Seeded
Dynamo Kyiv
Seeded
Qarabag
Seeded
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Seeded
Hammarby FF
Seeded
Twente
Seeded
FC Midtjylland
Seeded
Tre Fiori
Seeded
IFK Goteborg
Seeded
Floriana
Seeded
Drita
Seeded
Atert Bissen
Seeded
Gyori ETO FC
Seeded
Neftchi Baku
Seeded
Başakşehir
Seeded
Vardar Skopje
Seeded
Riga
Seeded
Spartak Trnava
Seeded
CSKA 1948
Seeded
Železničar Pančevo
Seeded
SC Braga
Seeded
Hibernian
Seeded
Austria Vienna
Seeded
CFR 1907 Cluj
Seeded
Panevėžys
Seeded
FK Tobol Kostanay
Seeded
HJK Helsinki
Seeded
Coleraine FC
Seeded
Flora Tallinn
Seeded
The New Saints
Seeded
Debreceni VSC
Seeded
Apollon Limassol
Seeded
AEK Larnaca
Seeded
Beitar Jerusalem
Seeded
Raków Częstochowa
Seeded
Valletta FC
Seeded
Dunajska Streda
Seeded
Vestri
Seeded
Gais
Seeded
FC Nordsjaelland
Seeded
FC Sion
Seeded
Rapid Vienna
Seeded
Zimbru
Seeded
FC Noah
Seeded
ML Vitebsk
Seeded
Sutjeska
Seeded
Universitatea Cluj
Seeded
Brann
Seeded
FC Vaduz
Seeded
FCSB
Seeded
Auda
Seeded
NK Varazdin
Seeded
FK Jablonec
Seeded
Aluminij
Seeded
Vojvodina
Seeded
Ajax
Seeded
Polessya
Seeded
FC Copenhagen
Seeded
Paks
Seeded
Panathinaikos
Seeded
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Seeded
Ludogorets
Seeded
Borac Banja Luka
Seeded
Petrocub
Seeded
LNZ Cherkasy
Seeded
Gent
Seeded
FC Lugano
Seeded
Dukagjini
Seeded
Žilina
Seeded
GKS Katowice
Seeded
Motherwell
Seeded
HB Torshavn
Seeded
Bravo
Seeded
Koper
Seeded
HNK Rijeka
Seeded
Derry City
Seeded
Shelbourne
Seeded
FK Partizan
Seeded
Valur Reykjavik
Seeded
Zrinjski
Seeded
Lincoln Red Imps FC
Seeded
Larne
Seeded
Brighton
Seeded
KI Klaksvik
Seeded
PAOK
Seeded
Vikingur Reykjavik
Seeded
Gornik Zabrze
Seeded
Monaco
Seeded
Hradec Králové
Seeded
SC Freiburg
Seeded
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Seeded
Atalanta
Seeded
Heart Of Midlothian
Seeded
Rangers
Seeded
Shamrock Rovers
Seeded
KuPS
Seeded
Pafos
Seeded
Getafe
Seeded
Tromso
Seeded
HNK Hajduk Split
Seeded
Sheriff Tiraspol
Seeded
FC ST. Gallen
Seeded
Dynamo Kyiv
Seeded
Qarabag
Seeded
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Seeded
Hammarby FF
Seeded
Twente
Seeded
FC Midtjylland
Seeded
Tre Fiori
Seeded
Lincoln Red Imps FC
Seeded
Larne
Seeded
Brighton
Seeded
KI Klaksvik
Seeded
PAOK
Seeded
Vikingur Reykjavik
Seeded
Gornik Zabrze
Seeded
Monaco
Seeded
Hradec Králové
Seeded
SC Freiburg
Seeded
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Seeded
Atalanta
Seeded
Heart Of Midlothian
Seeded
Rangers
Seeded
Shamrock Rovers
Seeded
KuPS
Seeded
Pafos
Seeded
Getafe
Seeded
Lincoln Red Imps FC
Seeded
Larne
Seeded
Brighton
Seeded
KI Klaksvik
Seeded
PAOK
Seeded
Vikingur Reykjavik
Seeded
Gornik Zabrze
Seeded
Monaco
Seeded
Hradec Králové
Seeded
SC Freiburg
Seeded
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Seeded
Atalanta
Seeded
Heart Of Midlothian
Seeded
Rangers
Seeded
Shamrock Rovers
Seeded
KuPS
Seeded
Pafos
Seeded
Getafe
Seeded

About the CSKA 1948 vs Panathinaikos forecast

This is a UEFA Europa Conference League cup fixture; the forecasts combine team ratings, recent form and scoring data, with the cup context taken into account.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About UEFA Europa Conference League

More UEFA Europa Conference League fixtures and forecasts are on the UEFA Europa Conference League Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

CSKA 1948 have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. Panathinaikos have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. CSKA 1948 and Panathinaikos have met only 1 time recently, with 2.0 goals in that meeting. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.