Forge vs HFX Wanderers FC Prediction

Forge
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
HFX Wanderers FC
Tim Hortons Field 11/06/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
3.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
70%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.40
SignalGOODModel99%SurpriseMediumGap-1.0%
Value Analysis
71%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.40
SignalGOODModel72%SurpriseMediumGap+4.9%
Forge Rest
3 days
HFX Wanderers FC Rest
4 days

Forge vs HFX Wanderers FC: the result in context

Forge beat HFX Wanderers FC 1-0 in the Canadian Premier League on 11 Jun 2026. It was in line with recent form: Forge had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 1 for HFX Wanderers FC.

Forge have had the better of this fixture, winning 8 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.7 goals a game. Forge tend to win more corners, 6.8 a game to 4.6 for HFX Wanderers FC.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
71%1.40
X
20%4.10
2
9%7.10
Double Chance
1X
91%1.07
X2
30%2.62
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%2.13
No
50%1.61
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.01 + 0.68 = 2.69
Over 1.5
77%1.29
Over 2.5
52%1.92
Over 3.5
30%3.30
Under 1.5
23%3.25
Under 2.5
48%1.78
Under 3.5
70%1.27
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

46'M. Jevremovic INM. Bourgeois out
53'I. JohnstonFoul
57'B. Wright
58'B. WrightUnsportsmanlike conduct
64'J. AlphonseFoul
64'B. Wright INM. Filion out
64'H. Massunda INN. Ampomah out
65'A. Sadek INN. Jensen out
65'M. Arilla INJ. Bahamboula out
69'T. CiccarelliFoul
72'A. AromatarioFoul
76'S. Zitman INV. Akinwale out
77'T. Borges INK. Bekker out
83'F. Troisi INY. Bai out
83'T. Ciccarelli INH. Hughes out
87'V. SartiniUnsportsmanlike conduct

Team Comparison

ForgeForge
HFX Wanderers FCHFX Wanderers FC
1638Elo Rating 1439
2.62Attack 1.88
2.08Defense 1.11
59%Hit Rate 14%
18.8Shots per Game 11.2
6.7Shots on Target 3.7
6.8Corners per Game 4.6
1.5Cards per Game 1.3

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+200 Elo
📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

ForgeForge
  • Leads at half-time in 100% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
HFX Wanderers FCHFX Wanderers FC
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

ForgeForge8Wins · 80%
Draws110%
HFX Wanderers FCHFX Wanderers FC1Wins · 10%
2.7Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

Canadian Championship09/05/2026
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
40
Canadian Premier League02/05/2026
HFX Wanderers FCForge
13
Canadian Premier League06/09/2025
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
10
Canadian Premier League26/07/2025
HFX Wanderers FCForge
12
Canadian Premier League08/06/2025
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
21
Canadian Championship08/05/2025
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
31
Canadian Premier League03/05/2025
HFX Wanderers FCForge
00
Canadian Premier League14/09/2024
HFX Wanderers FCForge
30
Canadian Premier League15/08/2024
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
20
Canadian Premier League28/07/2024
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
30

Recent Form

ForgeForge
8W1D1L
07/06/2026
York UnitedForge
14
W
31/05/2026
ForgeCavalry FC
10
W
24/05/2026
Atlético OttawaForge
21
L
13/05/2026
ForgeSupra du Quebec
10
W
09/05/2026
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
40
W
02/05/2026
HFX Wanderers FCForge
13
W
27/04/2026
Pacific FCForge
01
W
18/04/2026
ForgeCavalry FC
00
D
13/04/2026
Vancouver FCForge
01
W
04/04/2026
ForgeAtlético Ottawa
20
W
HFX Wanderers FCHFX Wanderers FC
2W3D5L
07/06/2026
Cavalry FCHFX Wanderers FC
20
L
30/05/2026
HFX Wanderers FCVancouver FC
10
W
23/05/2026
HFX Wanderers FCYork United
11
D
17/05/2026
Atlético OttawaHFX Wanderers FC
10
L
09/05/2026
ForgeHFX Wanderers FC
40
L
02/05/2026
HFX Wanderers FCForge
13
L
25/04/2026
Supra du QuebecHFX Wanderers FC
21
L
18/04/2026
HFX Wanderers FCPacific FC
22
D
11/04/2026
York UnitedHFX Wanderers FC
22
D
05/04/2026
Vancouver FCHFX Wanderers FC
01
W

League Table

Canadian Premier League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Cavalry FCCavalry FC28186458:23+3560WWDLL
2ForgeForge28177449:22+2758DWWWD
3Atlético OttawaAtlético Ottawa281341142:45-343LLWWW
4Supra du QuebecSupra du Quebec281151247:50-338WWDWW
5Vancouver FCVancouver FC281071139:37+237LWDDD
6York UnitedYork United28791242:65-2330WLLLW
7HFX Wanderers FCHFX Wanderers FC28771444:50-628LLDDL
8Pacific FCPacific FC28291733:62-2915DLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Cavalry FCCavalry FC2858:2360
2ForgeForge2849:2258
3Atlético OttawaAtlético Ottawa2842:4543
4Supra du QuebecSupra du Quebec2847:5038
5Vancouver FCVancouver FC2839:3737
6York UnitedYork United2842:6530
7HFX Wanderers FCHFX Wanderers FC2844:5028
8Pacific FCPacific FC2833:6215

About the Forge vs HFX Wanderers FC forecast

The forecasts for this Canadian Premier League match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Forge and HFX Wanderers FC in the Canadian Premier League table

In the Canadian Premier League table, Forge are 2nd and HFX Wanderers FC 7th, 30 points apart. League goal record so far: Forge 49-22, HFX Wanderers FC 44-50. The full standings are on the Canadian Premier League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Forge have led at half-time in 100% of their recent matches. Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.