Referee

Anthony Yamil Díaz Referee Stats

EcuadorEcuador84 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
84Matches
4.72Cards per match
4.35Yellow cards per match
0.38Red cards per match
24.2Fouls per match
0.33Penalties per match

Cards come from 72 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 72 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 84 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.72 cards a match, 0.44 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.16).

Anthony Yamil Díaz4.72
Other referees5.16

Based on 72 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.99
Yellow cards to away teams2.36

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 37%
  • Draw 36%
  • Away Win 27%

2.45 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Anthony Yamil Díaz

02/09/26Liga Pro
Deportivo CuencaDeportivo Cuenca120
Guayaquil City FCGuayaquil City FC020
16/08/26Liga Pro
Mushuc Runa SCMushuc Runa SC0-
Barcelona SCBarcelona SC0-
09/08/26Liga Pro
Delfin SCDelfin SC141
Orense SCOrense SC111
11/07/26Liga Pro
Tecnico UniversitarioTecnico Universitario0-
MacaraMacara2-
23/05/26Liga Pro
Orense SCOrense SC120
Universidad CatolicaUniversidad Catolica231
17/05/26Liga Pro
Barcelona SCBarcelona SC320
AucasAucas020
09/05/26Liga Pro
Tecnico UniversitarioTecnico Universitario410
Delfin SCDelfin SC021
01/05/26CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Carabobo FCCarabobo FC220
BloomingBlooming031
25/04/26Liga Pro
Mushuc Runa SCMushuc Runa SC420
Deportivo CuencaDeportivo Cuenca120
22/04/26Liga Pro
Leones del NorteLeones del Norte311
Manta FCManta FC030

Anthony Yamil Díaz by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Liga ProEcuador774.744.390.3624.20.35
Primera BChile5----0.20
CONMEBOL Libertadores12.001.001.0022.00.00
CONMEBOL Sudamericana16.005.001.0028.00.00

Anthony Yamil Díaz by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026174.804.130.6722.90.35
2025264.283.960.3220.50.19
2024204.634.250.3827.60.40
2023145.365.180.1827.80.43
202246.506.000.5028.50.75
202135.005.000.0027.30.00

Anthony Yamil Díaz: referee record in numbers

Anthony Yamil Díaz is a referee from Ecuador with 84 finished matches in our records, from 8 Aug 2021 to 2 Sep 2026. They span 4 competitions, most often Liga Pro (77).

In matches with official statistics (72), the average is 4.72 cards a match: 4.35 yellow and 0.38 red. That is 0.44 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.16. Home teams receive 1.99 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.36. The fouls count averages 24.2 a match. Penalties awarded: 28 in 84 matches with a full event list, 0.33 a match.

Home teams won 37% of these matches, 36% ended level and away teams won 27%, at 2.45 goals a match. In 2026, Anthony Yamil Díaz has 17 finished matches, at 4.80 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.