Referee

Daniel Palencia Caballero Referee Stats

SpainSpain103 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
103Matches
5.73Cards per match
5.35Yellow cards per match
0.38Red cards per match
28.4Fouls per match
0.27Penalties per match

Cards come from 48 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 48 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 103 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.73 cards a match, 0.50 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.23).

Daniel Palencia Caballero5.73
Other referees5.23

Based on 48 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.71
Yellow cards to away teams2.65

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 48%
  • Draw 28%
  • Away Win 24%

2.24 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Daniel Palencia Caballero

25/10/26Segunda División
AlbaceteAlbacete240
EldenseEldense040
12/10/26Segunda División
TenerifeTenerife130
GironaGirona140
27/09/26Segunda División
MallorcaMallorca060
AlmeriaAlmeria130
22/08/26Segunda División
EldenseEldense220
CadizCadiz230
31/05/26Segunda División
ZaragozaZaragoza010
MalagaMalaga210
16/05/26Segunda División
Granada CFGranada CF050
BurgosBurgos120
09/05/26Segunda División
AD Ceuta FCAD Ceuta FC140
CastellónCastellón120
26/04/26Segunda División
MirandesMirandes210
Cultural LeonesaCultural Leonesa131
11/04/26Segunda División
LeganesLeganes211
AlbaceteAlbacete130
01/04/26Segunda División
Racing SantanderRacing Santander330
Sporting GijonSporting Gijon120

Daniel Palencia Caballero by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

Daniel Palencia Caballero by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202647.257.250.0031.30.00
2025235.455.140.3228.70.39
2024235.735.230.5027.60.43
202315----0.13
202214----0.29
202113----0.23
20209----0.00
20192----0.00

Daniel Palencia Caballero: referee record in numbers

Daniel Palencia Caballero is a referee from Spain with 103 finished matches in our records, from 17 Nov 2019 to 25 Oct 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often Segunda División (47).

In matches with official statistics (48), the average is 5.73 cards a match: 5.35 yellow and 0.38 red. That is 0.50 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.23. Home teams receive 2.71 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.65. The fouls count averages 28.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 28 in 103 matches with a full event list, 0.27 a match.

Home teams won 48% of these matches, 28% ended level and away teams won 24%, at 2.24 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.