Referee

Eduardo Prieto Referee Stats

SpainSpain47 matchesSeasons 2020-2021
47Matches
4.82Cards per match
4.60Yellow cards per match
0.22Red cards per match
28.4Fouls per match
0.19Penalties per match

Cards come from 45 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 45 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 47 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.82 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.99).

Eduardo Prieto4.82
Other referees4.99

Based on 45 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.04
Yellow cards to away teams2.56

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 49%
  • Draw 19%
  • Away Win 32%

2.04 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Eduardo Prieto

29/05/22Segunda División
Sporting GijonSporting Gijon020
Las PalmasLas Palmas100
15/05/22Segunda División
TenerifeTenerife040
MalagaMalaga240
01/05/22Segunda División
Sporting GijonSporting Gijon031
IbizaIbiza110
08/04/22Segunda División
LugoLugo120
FC CartagenaFC Cartagena010
27/03/22Segunda División
BurgosBurgos120
TenerifeTenerife020
11/03/22Segunda División
ZaragozaZaragoza220
FuenlabradaFuenlabrada150
27/02/22Segunda División
AlcorconAlcorcon220
PonferradinaPonferradina220
12/02/22Segunda División
MirandesMirandes040
Sporting GijonSporting Gijon310
29/01/22Segunda División
AmorebietaAmorebieta101
GironaGirona020
08/01/22Segunda División
FC CartagenaFC Cartagena030
HuescaHuesca330

Eduardo Prieto by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Segunda DivisiónSpain434.864.630.2328.40.19
Copa del ReySpain44.004.000.0028.50.25

Eduardo Prieto by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2021235.144.950.1828.50.30
2020244.524.260.2628.40.08

Eduardo Prieto: referee record in numbers

Eduardo Prieto is a referee from Spain with 47 finished matches in our records, from 13 Sep 2020 to 29 May 2022. They span 2 competitions, most often Segunda División (43).

In matches with official statistics (45), the average is 4.82 cards a match: 4.60 yellow and 0.22 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.99. Home teams receive 2.04 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.56. The fouls count averages 28.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 9 in 47 matches with a full event list, 0.19 a match.

Home teams won 49% of these matches, 19% ended level and away teams won 32%, at 2.04 goals a match. In 2021, Eduardo Prieto has 23 finished matches, at 5.14 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.