Referee

M. Gualtieri Referee Stats

ItalyItaly64 matchesSeasons 2020-2023
64Matches
5.54Cards per match
5.19Yellow cards per match
0.35Red cards per match
29.1Fouls per match
0.33Penalties per match

Cards come from 26 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 26 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 64 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.54 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.35).

M. Gualtieri5.54
Other referees5.35

Based on 26 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.38
Yellow cards to away teams2.81

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 38%
  • Draw 34%
  • Away Win 28%

2.30 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by M. Gualtieri

05/05/24Serie B
ParmaParma131
CremoneseCremonese151
26/04/24Serie B
PisaPisa220
CatanzaroCatanzaro230
06/04/24Serie B
TernanaTernana020
ModenaModena030
16/03/24Serie B
FeralpisaloFeralpisalo110
ParmaParma210
03/03/24Serie B
AscoliAscoli021
ReggianaReggiana020
17/02/24Serie B
SpeziaSpezia410
CittadellaCittadella262
20/01/24Serie B
LeccoLecco150
PisaPisa320
23/12/23Serie B
BariBari050
CosenzaCosenza041
28/11/23Serie B
SudtirolSudtirol110
BresciaBrescia141
04/11/23Serie B
CosenzaCosenza120
FeralpisaloFeralpisalo140

M. Gualtieri by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Serie BItaly245.795.420.3829.30.21
Serie C - Girone CItaly15----0.33
Serie C - Girone BItaly12----0.42
Serie C - Girone AItaly10----0.40
Coppa ItaliaItaly32.502.500.0027.50.67

M. Gualtieri by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2023156.005.500.5030.60.13
2022115.275.090.1827.90.36
2021202.002.000.0022.00.40
202018----0.39

M. Gualtieri: referee record in numbers

M. Gualtieri is a referee from Italy with 64 finished matches in our records, from 27 Sep 2020 to 5 May 2024. They span 5 competitions, most often Serie B (24).

In matches with official statistics (26), the average is 5.54 cards a match: 5.19 yellow and 0.35 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.35. Home teams receive 2.38 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.81. The fouls count averages 29.1 a match. Penalties awarded: 21 in 64 matches with a full event list, 0.33 a match.

Home teams won 38% of these matches, 34% ended level and away teams won 28%, at 2.30 goals a match. In 2023, M. Gualtieri has 15 finished matches, at 6.00 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.