Referee

M. Romero Referee Stats

EcuadorEcuador31 matchesSeasons 2021-2024
31Matches
5.00Cards per match
4.75Yellow cards per match
0.25Red cards per match
27.9Fouls per match
0.23Penalties per match

Cards come from 20 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 20 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 30 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.00 cards a match, 1.12 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (6.12).

M. Romero5.00
Other referees6.12

Based on 20 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.20
Yellow cards to away teams2.55

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 49%
  • Draw 32%
  • Away Win 19%

2.10 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by M. Romero

18/03/24Liga Pro
El NacionalEl Nacional020
EmelecEmelec150
04/12/23Liga Pro
Universidad CatolicaUniversidad Catolica000
Barcelona SCBarcelona SC120
26/11/23Liga Pro
AucasAucas020
Delfin SCDelfin SC020
05/11/23Liga Pro
Mushuc Runa SCMushuc Runa SC141
Tecnico UniversitarioTecnico Universitario020
23/09/23Liga Pro
Universidad CatolicaUniversidad Catolica030
Gualaceo SCGualaceo SC030
18/08/23Liga Pro
CumbayáCumbayá130
Deportivo CuencaDeportivo Cuenca110
17/06/23Liga Pro
CumbayáCumbayá240
LibertadLibertad110
06/06/23Liga Pro
Deportivo CuencaDeportivo Cuenca440
Delfin SCDelfin SC010
27/05/23Liga Pro
Tecnico UniversitarioTecnico Universitario130
Mushuc Runa SCMushuc Runa SC011
14/05/23Liga Pro
Delfin SCDelfin SC020
Universidad CatolicaUniversidad Catolica021

M. Romero by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Liga ProEcuador305.004.750.2527.90.24
Supercopa de EcuadorEcuador1----0.00

M. Romero by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202417.007.000.0023.01.00
2023104.784.440.3325.40.30
2022103.003.000.0022.50.10
2021106.336.000.3335.80.22

M. Romero: referee record in numbers

M. Romero is a referee from Ecuador with 31 finished matches in our records, from 19 Feb 2021 to 17 Mar 2024. They span 2 competitions, most often Liga Pro (30).

In matches with official statistics (20), the average is 5.00 cards a match: 4.75 yellow and 0.25 red. That is 1.12 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 6.12. Home teams receive 2.20 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.55. The fouls count averages 27.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 7 in 30 matches with a full event list, 0.23 a match.

Home teams won 49% of these matches, 32% ended level and away teams won 19%, at 2.10 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.