Referee

Mahmoud Wafa Referee Stats

EgyptEgypt39 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
39Matches
4.31Cards per match
4.00Yellow cards per match
0.31Red cards per match
23.8Fouls per match
0.44Penalties per match

Cards come from 32 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 32 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 39 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.31 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.32).

Mahmoud Wafa4.31
Other referees4.32

Based on 32 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.00
Yellow cards to away teams2.00

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 49%
  • Draw 26%
  • Away Win 25%

2.00 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Mahmoud Wafa

20/05/26CAF Cup of Nations - U17
South Africa U17South Africa U171-
Ghana U17Ghana U173-
27/04/26Premier League
Smouha SCSmouha SC030
AL MasryAL Masry130
23/04/26Premier League
Ghazl El MehallaGhazl El Mehalla110
PetrojetPetrojet130
07/04/26Premier League
Ceramica CleopatraCeramica Cleopatra140
Al AhlyAl Ahly141
06/03/26Premier League
Zamalek SCZamalek SC111
Al IttihadAl Ittihad021
28/02/26Premier League
Wadi DeglaWadi Degla110
Ceramica CleopatraCeramica Cleopatra120
24/02/26Premier League
Ghazl El MehallaGhazl El Mehalla110
Pyramids FCPyramids FC340
11/02/26Premier League
Al AhlyAl Ahly240
Ismaily SCIsmaily SC010
04/02/26Premier League
Smouha SCSmouha SC220
Pyramids FCPyramids FC100
28/01/26Premier League
Zamalek SCZamalek SC220
PetrojetPetrojet010

Mahmoud Wafa by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier LeagueEgypt384.314.000.3123.80.39
CAF Cup of Nations - U171----2.00

Mahmoud Wafa by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20261----2.00
2025154.474.130.3325.60.27
202493.673.440.2220.20.33
202384.754.380.3824.30.50
20221----2.00
20215----0.40

Mahmoud Wafa referee statistics explained

Mahmoud Wafa is a referee from Egypt with 39 finished matches in our records, from 31 Oct 2021 to 20 May 2026. They span 2 competitions, most often Premier League (38).

In matches with official statistics (32), the average is 4.31 cards a match: 4.00 yellow and 0.31 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.32. Home teams receive 2.00 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.00. The fouls count averages 23.8 a match. Penalties awarded: 17 in 39 matches with a full event list, 0.44 a match.

Home teams won 49% of these matches, 26% ended level and away teams won 25%, at 2.00 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.