Referee

Nico Gianforte Referee Stats

SwitzerlandSwitzerland116 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
116Matches
5.02Cards per match
4.56Yellow cards per match
0.46Red cards per match
24.7Fouls per match
0.28Penalties per match

Cards come from 41 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 41 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 116 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.02 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.78).

Nico Gianforte5.02
Other referees4.78

Based on 41 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.00
Yellow cards to away teams2.56

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 35%
  • Draw 29%
  • Away Win 36%

2.97 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Nico Gianforte

24/10/26Super League
FC ZurichFC Zurich220
FC LuzernFC Luzern110
02/08/26Super League
FC VaduzFC Vaduz210
FC ST. GallenFC ST. Gallen310
25/07/26Super League
FC LuzernFC Luzern130
FC ThunFC Thun310
16/05/26Super League
FC WinterthurFC Winterthur011
FC LuzernFC Luzern320
03/05/26Super League
FC ST. GallenFC ST. Gallen060
FC SionFC Sion340
19/04/26Challenge League
FC VaduzFC Vaduz2-
RapperswilRapperswil1-
12/04/26Super League
BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys130
Servette FCServette FC130
15/03/26Super League
FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893300
Servette FCServette FC120
06/03/26Challenge League
Étoile CarougeÉtoile Carouge0-
FC AarauFC Aarau3-
28/02/26Super League
FC ThunFC Thun210
FC LuzernFC Luzern120

Nico Gianforte by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Challenge LeagueSwitzerland68----0.25
Super LeagueSwitzerland415.024.560.4624.70.39
Schweizer CupSwitzerland7----0.00

Nico Gianforte by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202623.003.000.0020.00.00
2025225.254.750.5026.70.23
2024205.404.900.5024.40.40
2023214.704.200.5022.80.29
2022235.004.670.3325.00.22
202118----0.28
202010----0.40

Nico Gianforte referee statistics explained

Nico Gianforte is a referee from Switzerland with 116 finished matches in our records, from 27 Sep 2020 to 2 Aug 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often Challenge League (68).

In matches with official statistics (41), the average is 5.02 cards a match: 4.56 yellow and 0.46 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.78. Home teams receive 2.00 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.56. The fouls count averages 24.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 33 in 116 matches with a full event list, 0.28 a match.

Home teams won 35% of these matches, 29% ended level and away teams won 36%, at 2.97 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.