Referee

Richard Sundell Referee Stats

SwedenSweden138 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
138Matches
3.33Cards per match
3.24Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
23.5Fouls per match
0.06Penalties per match

Cards come from 102 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 102 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 138 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.33 cards a match, 0.39 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.72).

Richard Sundell3.33
Other referees3.72

Based on 102 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.52
Yellow cards to away teams1.72

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 35%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 40%

2.95 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Richard Sundell

Richard Sundell by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
AllsvenskanSweden653.233.150.0823.10.06
SuperettanSweden623.513.380.1424.20.06
Svenska CupenSweden11----0.00

Richard Sundell by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026193.063.000.0623.40.11
2025193.763.650.1224.10.05
2024252.952.910.0521.80.04
2023264.003.810.1925.40.04
2022223.913.730.1824.20.05
2021272.332.330.0022.30.07

Richard Sundell referee statistics explained

Richard Sundell is a referee from Sweden with 138 finished matches in our records, from 11 Apr 2021 to 24 Oct 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often Allsvenskan (65).

In matches with official statistics (102), the average is 3.33 cards a match: 3.24 yellow and 0.10 red. That is 0.39 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.72. Home teams receive 1.52 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.72. The fouls count averages 23.5 a match. Penalties awarded: 8 in 138 matches with a full event list, 0.06 a match.

Home teams won 35% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 40%, at 2.95 goals a match. In 2026, Richard Sundell has 19 finished matches, at 3.06 cards a match. The next assigned match is IF Brommapojkarna vs BK Hacken on 28 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.