Referee

S. Nathan Referee Stats

IndiaIndia52 matchesSeasons 2020-2025
52Matches
3.95Cards per match
3.90Yellow cards per match
0.05Red cards per match
21.9Fouls per match
0.35Penalties per match

Cards come from 42 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 42 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 52 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.95 cards a match, 0.46 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.41).

S. Nathan3.95
Other referees4.41

Based on 42 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.71
Yellow cards to away teams2.19

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 44%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 31%

2.38 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by S. Nathan

01/05/26Indian Super League
JamshedpurJamshedpur210
GoaGoa040
19/04/26I-League
Real KashmirReal Kashmir2-
Sreenidi DeccanSreenidi Deccan0-
12/04/26Indian Super League
Inter KashiInter Kashi120
MohammedanMohammedan020
04/04/26Indian Super League
GoaGoa010
BengaluruBengaluru220
28/02/26Indian Super League
ATK Mohun BaganATK Mohun Bagan500
MohammedanMohammedan120
22/02/26Indian Super League
BengaluruBengaluru110
NorthEast UnitedNorthEast United120
12/04/25Indian Super League
ATK Mohun BaganATK Mohun Bagan140
BengaluruBengaluru130
06/04/25Indian Super League
GoaGoa240
BengaluruBengaluru110
30/03/25Indian Super League
NorthEast UnitedNorthEast United010
JamshedpurJamshedpur231
19/03/25I-League
DempoDempo1-
Churchill BrothersChurchill Brothers3-

S. Nathan by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Indian Super LeagueIndia423.953.900.0521.90.33
I-LeagueIndia10----0.40

S. Nathan by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202563.403.400.0019.20.00
2024164.474.330.1321.30.44
202396.136.130.0021.10.56
202262.002.000.0019.40.50
202192.562.560.0026.20.22
20206----0.17

S. Nathan referee statistics explained

S. Nathan is a referee from India with 52 finished matches in our records, from 9 Jan 2021 to 1 May 2026. They span 2 competitions, most often Indian Super League (42).

In matches with official statistics (42), the average is 3.95 cards a match: 3.90 yellow and 0.05 red. That is 0.46 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.41. Home teams receive 1.71 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.19. The fouls count averages 21.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 18 in 52 matches with a full event list, 0.35 a match.

Home teams won 44% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 2.38 goals a match. In 2025, S. Nathan has 6 finished matches, at 3.40 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.