Referee

Sam Dröge Referee Stats

NetherlandsNetherlands90 matchesSeasons 2020-2025
90Matches
3.17Cards per match
3.06Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
21.4Fouls per match
0.24Penalties per match

Cards come from 36 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 36 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 90 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.17 cards a match, 0.31 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (2.86).

Sam Dröge3.17
Other referees2.86

Based on 36 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.33
Yellow cards to away teams1.72

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 37%
  • Draw 22%
  • Away Win 41%

3.22 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Sam Dröge

20/09/25Tweede Divisie
ACVACV0-
Almere City IIAlmere City II4-
24/05/25Tweede Divisie
Rijnsburgse BoysRijnsburgse Boys3-
NoordwijkNoordwijk4-
17/05/25Tweede Divisie
HHCHHC0-
AFC AmsterdamAFC Amsterdam2-
12/04/25Tweede Divisie
HHCHHC1-
Excelsior MaassluisExcelsior Maassluis1-
08/03/25Tweede Divisie
BarendrechtBarendrecht5-
De TreffersDe Treffers1-
22/02/25Tweede Divisie
KatwijkKatwijk1-
Rijnsburgse BoysRijnsburgse Boys0-
01/02/25Tweede Divisie
Quick BoysQuick Boys0-
GVVV VeenendaalGVVV Veenendaal2-
25/01/25Tweede Divisie
Excelsior MaassluisExcelsior Maassluis3-
SpakenburgSpakenburg1-
11/01/25Tweede Divisie
HHCHHC3-
BarendrechtBarendrecht1-
30/11/24Tweede Divisie
SVV ScheveningenSVV Scheveningen0-
Rijnsburgse BoysRijnsburgse Boys3-

Sam Dröge by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Tweede DivisieNetherlands52----0.29
Eerste DivisieNetherlands373.173.060.1121.40.19
KNVB BekerNetherlands1----0.00

Sam Dröge by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20251----0.00
202414----0.50
202315----0.20
202216----0.19
2021253.393.330.0621.80.16
2020192.942.780.1720.90.26

Sam Dröge referee statistics explained

Sam Dröge is a referee from Netherlands with 90 finished matches in our records, from 5 Sep 2020 to 20 Sep 2025. They span 3 competitions, most often Tweede Divisie (52).

In matches with official statistics (36), the average is 3.17 cards a match: 3.06 yellow and 0.11 red. That is 0.31 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 2.86. Home teams receive 1.33 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.72. The fouls count averages 21.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 22 in 90 matches with a full event list, 0.24 a match.

Home teams won 37% of these matches, 22% ended level and away teams won 41%, at 3.22 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.