Referee

Santiago Motta Referee Stats

UruguayUruguay92 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
92Matches
7.13Cards per match
7.00Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
26.6Fouls per match
0.23Penalties per match

Cards come from 8 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 8 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 91 matches with a full event list.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams3.75
Yellow cards to away teams3.25

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 33%
  • Draw 27%
  • Away Win 40%

2.42 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Santiago Motta

10/05/26Primera División - Apertura
Defensor SportingDefensor Sporting1-
JuventudJuventud2-
05/04/26Primera División - Apertura
Liverpool MontevideoLiverpool Montevideo0-
Deportivo MaldonadoDeportivo Maldonado2-
10/03/26Primera División - Apertura
Boston RiverBoston River0-
Liverpool MontevideoLiverpool Montevideo1-
06/02/26Primera División - Apertura
Albion FCAlbion FC1-
Liverpool MontevideoLiverpool Montevideo2-
06/09/25Segunda División
CerritoCerrito0-
AtenasAtenas3-
05/07/25Segunda División
CerritoCerrito1-
Albion FCAlbion FC0-
29/06/25Primera División - Apertura
Racing MontevideoRacing Montevideo1-
Atletico TorqueAtletico Torque1-
23/06/25Primera División - Apertura
Defensor SportingDefensor Sporting2-
CerroCerro1-
08/06/25Segunda División
Uruguay MontevideoUruguay Montevideo0-
Albion FCAlbion FC3-
20/05/25Primera División - Apertura
Boston RiverBoston River0-
CerroCerro0-

Santiago Motta by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Segunda DivisiónUruguay52----0.25
Primera DivisiónUruguay407.137.000.1326.60.21

Santiago Motta by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20264----0.00
20259----0.11
2024248.008.000.0031.00.08
2023237.257.250.0024.50.30
2022166.676.330.3328.00.40
202116----0.31

Santiago Motta: referee record in numbers

Santiago Motta is a referee from Uruguay with 92 finished matches in our records, from 16 May 2021 to 10 May 2026. They span 2 competitions, most often Segunda División (52).

In matches with official statistics (8), the average is 7.13 cards a match: 7.00 yellow and 0.13 red. Home teams receive 3.75 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 3.25. The fouls count averages 26.6 a match. Penalties awarded: 21 in 91 matches with a full event list, 0.23 a match.

Home teams won 33% of these matches, 27% ended level and away teams won 40%, at 2.42 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.