Referee

Simone Sozza Referee Stats

ItalyItaly160 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
160Matches
4.52Cards per match
4.36Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
26.3Fouls per match
0.35Penalties per match

Cards come from 149 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 149 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 160 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.52 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.60).

Simone Sozza4.52
Other referees4.60

Based on 149 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.09
Yellow cards to away teams2.28

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 45%
  • Draw 24%
  • Away Win 31%

2.79 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Simone Sozza

Simone Sozza by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Serie AItaly774.324.140.1825.30.42
Serie BItaly405.535.350.1831.20.15
UEFA Europa League124.914.730.1824.10.75
UEFA Champions League73.803.800.0020.60.57
UEFA Europa Conference League73.003.000.0023.40.43
Coppa ItaliaItaly51.501.500.0017.00.20
1. DivisionCyprus33.003.000.0031.00.33
Super League 1Greece24.504.500.0026.50.00
UEFA Nations League24.004.000.0019.00.00
World Cup - Qualification Europe21.000.500.5021.50.00
CupGreece1----0.00
Euro Championship - Qualification12.002.000.0010.00.00
Super CupItaly15.005.000.0025.00.00

Simone Sozza by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202673.833.830.0019.80.86
2025314.294.030.2625.20.32
2024364.094.030.0625.00.47
2023264.484.320.1627.20.50
2022195.505.280.2227.80.16
2021225.054.900.1427.60.14
2020194.384.190.1928.80.21

Simone Sozza referee statistics explained

Simone Sozza is a referee from Italy with 160 finished matches in our records, from 23 Sep 2020 to 21 Oct 2026. They span 13 competitions, most often Serie A (77).

In matches with official statistics (149), the average is 4.52 cards a match: 4.36 yellow and 0.16 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.60. Home teams receive 2.09 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.28. The fouls count averages 26.3 a match. Penalties awarded: 56 in 160 matches with a full event list, 0.35 a match.

Home teams won 45% of these matches, 24% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 2.79 goals a match. In 2026, Simone Sozza has 7 finished matches, at 3.83 cards a match. The next assigned match is Genoa vs Venezia on 25 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.