Referee

Zhang Long Referee Stats

ChinaChina40 matchesSeasons 2021-2023
40Matches
4.32Cards per match
4.00Yellow cards per match
0.32Red cards per match
27.0Fouls per match
0.25Penalties per match

Cards come from 28 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 28 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 40 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.32 cards a match, 0.63 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.69).

Zhang Long4.32
Other referees3.69

Based on 28 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.11
Yellow cards to away teams1.89

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 52%
  • Draw 20%
  • Away Win 28%

2.78 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Zhang Long

18/10/23League One
Jiangxi LianshengJiangxi Liansheng1-
Shanghai JiadingShanghai Jiading2-
12/08/23Super League
SHANGHAI SIPGSHANGHAI SIPG330
Hangzhou GreentownHangzhou Greentown431
04/08/23Super League
Changchun YataiChangchun Yatai120
Nantong ZhiyunNantong Zhiyun120
08/07/23Super League
Beijing GuoanBeijing Guoan520
Shenzhen Ruby FCShenzhen Ruby FC011
23/06/23FA Cup
Zibo QishengZibo Qisheng0-
Beijing GuoanBeijing Guoan1-
27/05/23Super League
Chengdu Better CityChengdu Better City110
Nantong ZhiyunNantong Zhiyun020
06/05/23Super League
Tianjin TedaTianjin Teda040
SHANGHAI SIPGSHANGHAI SIPG000
16/04/23Super League
Shenzhen Ruby FCShenzhen Ruby FC230
Qingdao JonoonQingdao Jonoon120
23/12/22Super League
Meizhou KejiaMeizhou Kejia110
Changchun YataiChangchun Yatai041
18/12/22FA Cup
Jingchuan WenhuiJingchuan Wenhui2-
Jinan XingzhouJinan Xingzhou3-

Zhang Long by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Super LeagueChina294.324.000.3227.00.24
League OneChina9----0.33
FA CupChina2----0.00

Zhang Long by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202384.504.170.3327.70.25
2022154.924.540.3829.30.33
2021173.333.110.2223.10.18

Zhang Long referee statistics explained

Zhang Long is a referee from China with 40 finished matches in our records, from 26 May 2021 to 18 Oct 2023. They span 3 competitions, most often Super League (29).

In matches with official statistics (28), the average is 4.32 cards a match: 4.00 yellow and 0.32 red. That is 0.63 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.69. Home teams receive 2.11 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.89. The fouls count averages 27.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 10 in 40 matches with a full event list, 0.25 a match.

Home teams won 52% of these matches, 20% ended level and away teams won 28%, at 2.78 goals a match. In 2023, Zhang Long has 8 finished matches, at 4.50 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.