Founded 1876

Middlesbrough Squad
WWDWW
Riverside Stadium · 34,988
Middlesbrough
Goalkeepers
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() R. Vítek | 13 | 1,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
![]() S. Brynn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() R. Vítek | 13 | 0 | 6.8 |
![]() S. Brynn | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Defenders
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() C. Brittain | 13 | 1,170 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 |
![]() A. Malanda | 12 | 1,080 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 |
![]() Neto Borges | 13 | 913 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 |
![]() A. Phillips | 10 | 759 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
![]() L. Ayling | 11 | 714 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
![]() M. Arfsten | 12 | 443 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
![]() A. Jones | 5 | 160 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
![]() S. Byram | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
![]() G. Edmundson | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() C. Brittain | 13 | 1 | 7.1 |
![]() A. Malanda | 12 | 1 | 7.0 |
![]() Neto Borges | 13 | 1 | 6.8 |
![]() A. Phillips | 10 | 1 | 6.9 |
![]() L. Ayling | 11 | 0 | 6.5 |
![]() M. Arfsten | 12 | 1 | 7.0 |
![]() A. Jones | 5 | 1 | 6.9 |
![]() S. Byram | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
![]() G. Edmundson | 0 | 0 | - |
Midfielders
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() A. Morris | 12 | 1,080 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
![]() S. Berhalter | 13 | 903 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
![]() R. McGree | 13 | 774 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
![]() A. Cozier-Duberry | 8 | 628 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
![]() M. Peart-Harris | 11 | 334 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
![]() M. Whittaker | 3 | 248 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
![]() Leo Castledine | 4 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
![]() A. Kanté | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
![]() R. Pukštas | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
![]() C. Barron | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
![]() F. Cartwright | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
![]() C. Ibeh | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() A. Morris | 12 | 2 | 7.4 |
![]() S. Berhalter | 13 | 3 | 7.3 |
![]() R. McGree | 13 | 0 | 6.7 |
![]() A. Cozier-Duberry | 8 | 3 | 7.7 |
![]() M. Peart-Harris | 11 | 0 | 6.7 |
![]() M. Whittaker | 3 | 0 | 6.8 |
![]() Leo Castledine | 4 | 0 | 5.2 |
![]() A. Kanté | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
![]() R. Pukštas | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
![]() C. Barron | 0 | 0 | - |
![]() F. Cartwright | 0 | 0 | - |
![]() C. Ibeh | 0 | 0 | - |
Attackers
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() W. Lankshear | 13 | 1,048 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
![]() T. Conway | 11 | 541 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
![]() K. Joseph | 12 | 432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
![]() J. Sarmiento | 10 | 278 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
![]() D. Strelec | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() W. Lankshear | 13 | 13 | 7.3 |
![]() T. Conway | 11 | 1 | 7.1 |
![]() K. Joseph | 12 | 0 | 5.9 |
![]() J. Sarmiento | 10 | 1 | 6.8 |
![]() D. Strelec | 3 | 0 | 6.4 |
Squad and player statistics sourced from official match data for the selected competition and season.
Middlesbrough squad in Championship 2026: key players
Middlesbrough's Championship squad lists 28 players this season. Goalkeepers: 2, defenders: 9, midfielders: 12, attackers: 5. The average age of the players who have featured is 24.2. The squad includes players from 9 countries.
W. Lankshear has carried the attack, scoring 13 of the team's 29 goals. A. Cozier-Duberry leads the team in assists (5).
A. Cozier-Duberry has been the standout regular, with an average rating of 7.7. R. Vítek has made the most saves in goal (26).
Forecasts for upcoming matches are on the Middlesbrough Predictions page, and season numbers on the Middlesbrough Statistics page.



























