Founded 1907

Rot-Weiß Essen Squad
WWLWL
Stadion an der Hafenstraße · 20,650
Essen
Goalkeepers
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() J. Golz | 12 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
![]() F. Wienand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() J. Golz | 12 | 0 | 4.5 |
![]() F. Wienand | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Defenders
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() J. Ríos Alonso | 8 | 450 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.7 |
![]() Ben Vincent Hüning | 12 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.3 |
![]() F. Bouebari | 11 | 433 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3.8 |
![]() J. Hofmann | 10 | 324 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 |
![]() M. Kostka | 9 | 230 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.2 |
![]() E. Çelebi | 5 | 196 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
![]() M. Geschwill | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
![]() L. Bazzoli | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
![]() J. Gnagnon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() J. Ríos Alonso | 8 | 1 | 4.7 |
![]() Ben Vincent Hüning | 12 | 0 | 5.3 |
![]() F. Bouebari | 11 | 0 | 3.8 |
![]() J. Hofmann | 10 | 0 | 5.2 |
![]() M. Kostka | 9 | 0 | 4.2 |
![]() E. Çelebi | 5 | 0 | 3.8 |
![]() M. Geschwill | 4 | 0 | 6.7 |
![]() L. Bazzoli | 5 | 0 | 2.5 |
![]() J. Gnagnon | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Midfielders
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() J. Sietan | 12 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.4 |
![]() Noah Pesch | 12 | 383 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
![]() S. Telalović | 10 | 357 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.3 |
![]() M. Obuz | 10 | 264 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
![]() R. Reisig | 8 | 172 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 |
![]() Tony Menzel | 4 | 75 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
![]() N. Bätzner | 6 | 74 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() J. Sietan | 12 | 0 | 4.4 |
![]() Noah Pesch | 12 | 0 | 5.5 |
![]() S. Telalović | 10 | 1 | 3.3 |
![]() M. Obuz | 10 | 0 | 3.5 |
![]() R. Reisig | 8 | 0 | 5.0 |
![]() Tony Menzel | 4 | 1 | 7.9 |
![]() N. Bätzner | 6 | 0 | 6.8 |
Attackers
| Player | Matches | Mins | Goals | Assists | Yellow Cards | Red Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() M. Janssen | 12 | 397 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5.4 |
![]() D. Abiama | 12 | 390 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
![]() L. Brumme | 11 | 309 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 |
![]() J. PotoÄnik | 10 | 139 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 |
![]() Aiman Dardari | 7 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Player | Matches | Goals | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() M. Janssen | 12 | 2 | 5.4 |
![]() D. Abiama | 12 | 1 | 5.9 |
![]() L. Brumme | 11 | 1 | 5.7 |
![]() J. PotoÄnik | 10 | 1 | 4.2 |
![]() Aiman Dardari | 7 | 0 | 6.6 |
Squad and player statistics sourced from official match data for the selected competition and season.
Rot-Weiß Essen 3. Liga 2026 squad at a glance
Rot-Weiß Essen's 3. Liga squad lists 23 players this season. Goalkeepers: 2, defenders: 9, midfielders: 7, attackers: 5. The average age of the players who have featured is 23.9. The squad includes players from 5 countries.
Goals have been shared around: 7 different players have scored, led by M. Janssen (2).
Among the regulars, N. Bätzner has the best average rating, 6.8. J. Golz has made the most saves in goal (9).
Forecasts for upcoming matches are on the Rot-Weiß Essen Predictions page, and season numbers on the Rot-Weiß Essen Statistics page.






















