1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 Prediction

1. FC Köln
-
24/10/2026
15:30
FC Schalke 04
RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
AI Best Pick
Upgrade to Pro to see the best pickLog in
1. FC Köln Rest
7 days
FC Schalke 04 Rest
7 days

1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04: what the numbers say

There is little to separate the two on recent form: 1. FC Köln have won 1 of their last five and FC Schalke 04 2. The match is played in the Bundesliga on 24 Oct 2026.

1. FC Köln have had the better of this fixture, winning 5 of the 6 previous meetings, which averaged 2.2 goals a game. 1. FC Köln tend to win more corners, 5.6 a game to 3.1 for FC Schalke 04.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
2.06
X
3.81
2
3.30
Double Chance
1X
1.33
X2
1.77
Both Teams to Score
Yes
1.50
No
2.45
Goals
Over 1.5
1.18
Over 2.5
1.60
Over 3.5
2.47
Under 1.5
4.70
Under 2.5
2.38
Under 3.5
1.53
Corners
Over 8.5
1.45
Over 9.5
1.81
Over 10.5
2.25
Under 8.5
2.52
Under 9.5
1.95
Under 10.5
1.54
Cards
Over 3.5
1.67
Over 4.5
2.38
Under 3.5
2.11
Under 4.5
1.55
Predictions for this match are lockedA free account opens the match result market. Pro opens every goal market.

Team Comparison

1. FC Köln1. FC Köln
FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04
1675Elo Rating 1690
0.96Attack 0.73
1.38Defense 2.11
23%Hit Rate 17%
15.3Shots per Game 9.8
5.1Shots on Target 3.0
5.6Corners per Game 3.1
2.1Cards per Game 0.9

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

1. FC Köln1. FC Köln
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

1. FC Köln1. FC Köln5Wins · 83%
Draws117%
FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 040Wins · 0%
2.2Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored3 of 6
50%3+ goals3 of 6

Previous meetings

2. Bundesliga09/02/2025
1. FC KölnFC Schalke 04
10
2. Bundesliga01/09/2024
FC Schalke 041. FC Köln
13
Bundesliga29/01/2023
FC Schalke 041. FC Köln
00
Bundesliga07/08/2022
1. FC KölnFC Schalke 04
31
Bundesliga22/05/2021
1. FC KölnFC Schalke 04
10
Bundesliga20/01/2021
FC Schalke 041. FC Köln
12

Recent Form

1. FC Köln1. FC Köln
4W3D3L
FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04
3W2D5L
17/10/2026
FC Schalke 04FSV Mainz 05
01
L
11/10/2026
SC FreiburgFC Schalke 04
21
L
03/10/2026
Austria LustenauFC Schalke 04
01
W
20/09/2026
FC Schalke 04SV Elversberg
00
D
11/09/2026
Union BerlinFC Schalke 04
13
W
05/09/2026
FC Schalke 04Bayern München
00
D
30/08/2026
FC AugsburgFC Schalke 04
30
L
24/08/2026
Hallescher FCFC Schalke 04
2252
W
16/08/2026
FC Schalke 04Real Madrid
03
L
08/08/2026
FC Schalke 04Atalanta
03
L

League Table

Bundesliga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Bayern MünchenBayern München642022:5+1714WDWWD
2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund642011:4+714DDWWW
3SC FreiburgSC Freiburg641115:6+913LWDWW
4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen641116:9+713WWWDW
5FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05631214:10+410WLWLW
6SV ElversbergSV Elversberg631212:11+110WLDLW
7RB LeipzigRB Leipzig630316:11+59LWLWL
8Werder BremenWerder Bremen623112:1209DDWDW
9Hamburger SVHamburger SV63036:15-99WWWLL
10FC AugsburgFC Augsburg622216:12+48LDLDW
11Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt622210:16-68WLDWL
121. FC Köln1. FC Köln62138:11-37LWLDL
13VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart62048:10-26LWLLW
141899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim620411:14-36WLLWL
15FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 0461234:7-35LLDWD
16SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 0761235:9-45DLWLL
17Union BerlinUnion Berlin61235:17-125DWLLL
18Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach60068:20-120LLLLL
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation

About the 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 in the Bundesliga table

In the Bundesliga table, 1. FC Köln are 12th and FC Schalke 04 15th, 2 points apart. League goal record so far: 1. FC Köln 8-11, FC Schalke 04 4-7. The full standings are on the Bundesliga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.