Referee

Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas Referee Stats

ColombiaColombia90 matchesSeasons 2021-2025
90Matches
4.55Cards per match
4.38Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
23.2Fouls per match
0.38Penalties per match

Cards come from 73 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 73 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 90 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.55 cards a match, 1.32 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.87).

Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas4.55
Other referees5.87

Based on 73 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.86
Yellow cards to away teams2.52

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 41%
  • Draw 31%
  • Away Win 28%

2.59 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas

26/11/25Primera A
Santa FeSanta Fe110
Deportes TolimaDeportes Tolima201
30/10/25Primera A
Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin330
BucaramangaBucaramanga020
12/10/25Primera A
Alianza ValleduparAlianza Valledupar050
JuniorJunior140
11/08/25Primera A
Fortaleza FCFortaleza FC031
Deportivo PereiraDeportivo Pereira070
03/08/25Primera A
Alianza ValleduparAlianza Valledupar121
BucaramangaBucaramanga331
19/07/25Primera A
Deportes TolimaDeportes Tolima020
Santa FeSanta Fe140
05/06/25Primera A
America de CaliAmerica de Cali220
JuniorJunior140
25/05/25Primera A
MillonariosMillonarios440
ChicoChico262
11/05/25Primera A
Santa FeSanta Fe240
JuniorJunior130
17/04/25Primera A
America de CaliAmerica de Cali030
MillonariosMillonarios020

Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primera AColombia764.554.380.1623.20.36
Copa ColombiaColombia6----0.67
Primera BColombia6----0.33
SuperligaColombia2----0.50

Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2025186.065.710.3520.00.44
2024123.403.200.2020.10.42
2023254.224.090.1323.40.44
2022174.074.070.0025.30.35
2021184.634.500.1329.90.22

Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas: referee record in numbers

Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas is a referee from Colombia with 90 finished matches in our records, from 23 Jan 2021 to 26 Nov 2025. They span 4 competitions, most often Primera A (76).

In matches with official statistics (73), the average is 4.55 cards a match: 4.38 yellow and 0.16 red. That is 1.32 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.87. Home teams receive 1.86 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.52. The fouls count averages 23.2 a match. Penalties awarded: 34 in 90 matches with a full event list, 0.38 a match.

Home teams won 41% of these matches, 31% ended level and away teams won 28%, at 2.59 goals a match. In 2025, Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas has 18 finished matches, at 6.06 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.