Referee

Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono Referee Stats

ColombiaColombia179 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
179Matches
6.25Cards per match
5.81Yellow cards per match
0.44Red cards per match
23.4Fouls per match
0.33Penalties per match

Cards come from 170 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 170 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 179 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

6.25 cards a match, 0.62 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.63).

Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono6.25
Other referees5.63

Based on 170 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.81
Yellow cards to away teams3.00

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 48%
  • Draw 23%
  • Away Win 29%

2.56 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono

19/10/26Primera A
LlanerosLlaneros130
Santa FeSanta Fe020
12/10/26Primera A
ChicoChico030
CucutaCucuta120
01/10/26Friendlies
ArgentinaArgentina400
BoliviaBolivia010
27/09/26Primera A
JuniorJunior210
Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin031
19/09/26Primera A
MillonariosMillonarios310
ChicoChico030
30/08/26Primera A
Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin240
LlanerosLlaneros140
06/08/26Primera A
Once CaldasOnce Caldas021
America de CaliAmerica de Cali140
02/08/26Primera A
JuniorJunior030
MillonariosMillonarios130
26/07/26Primera A
Águilas DoradasÁguilas Doradas240
Santa FeSanta Fe120
22/05/26CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Racing ClubRacing Club230
Caracas FCCaracas FC210

Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primera AColombia1226.736.180.5523.20.37
CONMEBOL Libertadores275.335.110.2223.20.22
CONMEBOL Sudamericana225.054.860.1824.20.32
Copa ColombiaColombia3----0.33
Primera BColombia2----0.00
Friendlies11.001.000.0023.00.00
SuperligaColombia1----0.00
World Cup - Qualification South America15.005.000.0025.00.00

Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026246.085.630.4621.10.29
2025306.686.210.4622.40.27
2024286.145.640.5023.10.36
2023265.315.000.3124.10.31
2022376.786.220.5724.30.41
2021286.336.050.2924.90.36
202065.835.500.3323.80.17

Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono referee statistics explained

Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono is a referee from Colombia with 179 finished matches in our records, from 21 Jan 2020 to 19 Oct 2026. They span 8 competitions, most often Primera A (122).

In matches with official statistics (170), the average is 6.25 cards a match: 5.81 yellow and 0.44 red. That is 0.62 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.63. Home teams receive 2.81 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 3.00. The fouls count averages 23.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 59 in 179 matches with a full event list, 0.33 a match.

Home teams won 48% of these matches, 23% ended level and away teams won 29%, at 2.56 goals a match. In 2026, Jhon Alexander Ospina Londono has 24 finished matches, at 6.08 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.