Referee

Hector Elias Jona Gamboa Referee Stats

ChileChile132 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
132Matches
5.62Cards per match
5.34Yellow cards per match
0.28Red cards per match
20.8Fouls per match
0.27Penalties per match

Cards come from 82 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 82 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 132 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.62 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.69).

Hector Elias Jona Gamboa5.62
Other referees5.69

Based on 82 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.72
Yellow cards to away teams2.62

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 45%
  • Draw 22%
  • Away Win 33%

2.88 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Hector Elias Jona Gamboa

25/10/26Primera División
NublenseNublense250
Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido130
11/10/26Primera División
ConcepciónConcepción130
Union La CaleraUnion La Calera130
28/09/26Copa Chile
Deportes Santa CruzDeportes Santa Cruz1-
O'HigginsO'Higgins3-
25/07/26Primera División
HuachipatoHuachipato301
CobresalCobresal310
14/06/26Primera División
U. CatolicaU. Catolica510
Universidad de ConcepcionUniversidad de Concepcion121
22/05/26Primera División
Everton de VinaEverton de Vina151
Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido120
17/05/26Primera División
Deportes LimacheDeportes Limache041
U. CatolicaU. Catolica210
03/05/26Primera División
Colo ColoColo Colo310
Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido130
26/04/26Primera División
Everton de VinaEverton de Vina310
CobresalCobresal140
18/04/26Primera División
Deportes LimacheDeportes Limache300
Universidad de ConcepcionUniversidad de Concepcion030

Hector Elias Jona Gamboa by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primera DivisiónChile825.625.340.2820.80.24
Copa ChileChile24----0.38
Primera BChile22----0.23
Segunda DivisiónChile4----0.25

Hector Elias Jona Gamboa by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026144.674.330.3319.30.29
2025275.935.800.1321.30.22
2024287.296.710.5922.00.25
2023235.144.790.3619.50.26
2022195.305.200.1019.30.37
2021174.794.710.0722.50.18
20204----0.50

Hector Elias Jona Gamboa: referee record in numbers

Hector Elias Jona Gamboa is a referee from Chile with 132 finished matches in our records, from 5 Apr 2021 to 25 Oct 2026. They span 4 competitions, most often Primera División (82).

In matches with official statistics (82), the average is 5.62 cards a match: 5.34 yellow and 0.28 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.69. Home teams receive 2.72 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.62. The fouls count averages 20.8 a match. Penalties awarded: 35 in 132 matches with a full event list, 0.27 a match.

Home teams won 45% of these matches, 22% ended level and away teams won 33%, at 2.88 goals a match. In 2026, Hector Elias Jona Gamboa has 14 finished matches, at 4.67 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.