Referee

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas Referee Stats

MexicoMexico35 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
35Matches
5.18Cards per match
4.94Yellow cards per match
0.24Red cards per match
25.1Fouls per match
0.37Penalties per match

Cards come from 34 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 34 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 35 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.18 cards a match, 0.49 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.69).

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas5.18
Other referees4.69

Based on 34 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.50
Yellow cards to away teams2.44

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 37%
  • Draw 32%
  • Away Win 31%

2.97 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas

22/10/26Liga MX
PueblaPuebla100
MonterreyMonterrey420
18/10/26Liga MX
LeonLeon340
Club AmericaClub America540
12/10/26Liga MX
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas321
Cruz AzulCruz Azul310
21/09/26Liga MX
Club QueretaroClub Queretaro140
LeonLeon130
29/08/26Liga MX
NecaxaNecaxa150
Cruz AzulCruz Azul320
22/08/26Liga MX
FC JuarezFC Juarez150
Club AmericaClub America210
06/08/26CONCACAF U20
Canada U20Canada U201-
Jamaica U20Jamaica U201-
17/07/26Liga MX
Club TijuanaClub Tijuana320
Tigres UANLTigres UANL141
22/05/26Liga MX
Cruz AzulCruz Azul020
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas020
15/05/26Liga MX
CF PachucaCF Pachuca111
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas030

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Liga MXMexico335.275.030.2425.10.33
CONCACAF U201----2.00
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF12.002.000.0026.00.00

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202695.385.130.2524.80.67
2025194.744.470.2623.60.32
202176.146.000.1429.90.14

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas: referee record in numbers

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas is a referee from Mexico with 35 finished matches in our records, from 6 Feb 2022 to 22 Oct 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often Liga MX (33).

In matches with official statistics (34), the average is 5.18 cards a match: 4.94 yellow and 0.24 red. That is 0.49 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.69. Home teams receive 2.50 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.44. The fouls count averages 25.1 a match. Penalties awarded: 13 in 35 matches with a full event list, 0.37 a match.

Home teams won 37% of these matches, 32% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 2.97 goals a match. In 2026, Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas has 9 finished matches, at 5.38 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.