Referee

Kevin Blom Referee Stats

NetherlandsNetherlands43 matchesSeasons 2017-2021
43Matches
3.00Cards per match
2.83Yellow cards per match
0.18Red cards per match
21.9Fouls per match
0.28Penalties per match

Cards come from 40 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 40 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 43 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.00 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.09).

Kevin Blom3.00
Other referees3.09

Based on 40 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.08
Yellow cards to away teams1.75

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 44%
  • Draw 21%
  • Away Win 35%

2.81 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Kevin Blom

07/11/21Eredivisie
GroningenGroningen110
WaalwijkWaalwijk110
31/10/21Eredivisie
Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam020
FeyenoordFeyenoord110
27/10/21KNVB Beker
Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard3-
FC OSSFC OSS0-
24/10/21Eredivisie
TwenteTwente120
NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen240
17/10/21Eredivisie
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar500
UtrechtUtrecht100
25/09/21Eredivisie
Willem IIWillem II210
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven120
19/09/21Eredivisie
GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles110
PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle020
10/09/21Eerste Divisie
VVV VenloVVV Venlo200
Den BoschDen Bosch110
28/08/21Eredivisie
CambuurCambuur210
TwenteTwente041
13/08/21Eredivisie
GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles000
HeerenveenHeerenveen100

Kevin Blom by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
EredivisieNetherlands263.002.770.2320.90.31
Eerste DivisieNetherlands62.502.500.0020.30.17
UEFA Europa League44.504.500.0026.50.25
KNVB BekerNetherlands31.001.000.0027.50.33
World Cup - Qualification Europe22.002.000.0023.00.00
Euro Championship16.006.000.0030.00.00
UEFA Nations League16.005.001.0025.01.00

Kevin Blom by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2021102.672.560.1120.40.10
2020262.962.770.1921.80.35
201934.004.000.0032.00.33
201833.333.000.3323.70.33
201715.005.000.0021.00.00

Kevin Blom referee statistics explained

Kevin Blom is a referee from Netherlands with 43 finished matches in our records, from 9 Oct 2016 to 7 Nov 2021. They span 7 competitions, most often Eredivisie (26).

In matches with official statistics (40), the average is 3.00 cards a match: 2.83 yellow and 0.18 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.09. Home teams receive 1.08 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.75. The fouls count averages 21.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 12 in 43 matches with a full event list, 0.28 a match.

Home teams won 44% of these matches, 21% ended level and away teams won 35%, at 2.81 goals a match. In 2021, Kevin Blom has 10 finished matches, at 2.67 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.