Referee

Richard Wilhelmus Martens Referee Stats

NetherlandsNetherlands130 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
130Matches
3.46Cards per match
3.30Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
22.5Fouls per match
0.32Penalties per match

Cards come from 122 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 122 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 130 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.46 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.22).

Richard Wilhelmus Martens3.46
Other referees3.22

Based on 122 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.50
Yellow cards to away teams1.80

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 45%
  • Draw 22%
  • Away Win 33%

3.02 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Richard Wilhelmus Martens

11/10/26Eredivisie
ExcelsiorExcelsior100
GroningenGroningen520
22/08/26Eredivisie
HeerenveenHeerenveen010
PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle220
14/08/26Eerste Divisie
WaalwijkWaalwijk210
DordrechtDordrecht240
07/08/26Eerste Divisie
VitesseVitesse121
WaalwijkWaalwijk130
17/05/26Eredivisie
HeraclesHeracles110
GroningenGroningen210
10/05/26Eredivisie
Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard300
PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle210
24/04/26Eerste Divisie
WaalwijkWaalwijk421
Jong PSV U21Jong PSV U21100
10/04/26Eerste Divisie
Den BoschDen Bosch110
CambuurCambuur120
04/04/26Eredivisie
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar200
Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard030
13/03/26Eerste Divisie
EmmenEmmen040
ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag110

Richard Wilhelmus Martens by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Eerste DivisieNetherlands723.633.470.1522.80.25
EredivisieNetherlands463.152.980.1722.00.24
KNVB BekerNetherlands104.004.000.0023.51.30
Tweede DivisieNetherlands2----0.00

Richard Wilhelmus Martens by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202644.003.750.2521.50.75
2025223.413.270.1422.90.32
2024124.184.000.1821.40.50
2023243.783.610.1722.00.21
2022222.952.900.0521.40.14
2021243.193.050.1422.90.17
2020223.433.190.2423.90.64

Richard Wilhelmus Martens referee statistics explained

Richard Wilhelmus Martens is a referee from Netherlands with 130 finished matches in our records, from 6 Sep 2020 to 11 Oct 2026. They span 4 competitions, most often Eerste Divisie (72).

In matches with official statistics (122), the average is 3.46 cards a match: 3.30 yellow and 0.16 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.22. Home teams receive 1.50 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.80. The fouls count averages 22.5 a match. Penalties awarded: 42 in 130 matches with a full event list, 0.32 a match.

Home teams won 45% of these matches, 22% ended level and away teams won 33%, at 3.02 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.